Share Facebook


03-14-2011, 05:58 AM   #1
webbica
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: luton, United Kingdom
Get your eyes checked

Hi Everyone
Can I urge everyone to get a regular eye checkup.
My Crohns affected my eyes in the form of Uveitis, this is inflammation within the eye, strangely I had no symptoms - usually people get red itchy and irritated eyes, all clues that something is wrong, but not in my case so it went unchecked. This led to a detached retina and subsequent loss of 80% vision in one eye. This was many years ago now, over the last three years my optician picked up that there was a lot of inflammation in my other eye and referred me to an eye specialist. Following bad reactions to the steroids to reduce the inflammation the pressure in my 'good ' eye was dangerously high, this didn't respond to treatment and I ended up having another operation on this eye to get the pressure down.
So please go and see an optician and mention that you have Crohns and ask them to check for inflammation
Love to all Carol x
03-14-2011, 08:47 AM   #2
ameslouise
Moderator
 
ameslouise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania
Good post - thanks for the reminder that we all need to keep our eyes in mind while managing our Crohns!

- Amy
03-14-2011, 01:40 PM   #3
moogie
Senior Member
 
moogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Laval, Quebec
Is there something we do not have to manage when we have this plague? Shees...

Thnaks for the heads up
__________________
I'm the Rat Man!!
DX - CD summer of 1987
Current Meds -
Remicaide
Getting Remicade every 8 weeks
Getting 5mg now. full dose. cost 5500$ )
Purinathol 75mg a day


3 resections
2 colostomy
One Ileostomy
Back to normal since May 2015
On Remicade Since April 2011 I am alive again!
03-14-2011, 01:50 PM   #4
carey
Senior Member
 
carey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: lakewood, Colorado
i have been noticing lately that my right eye leaks alot. i have bad vision as it is. just one more thing to do on the crohns list!
03-14-2011, 04:29 PM   #5
sherry3535
Member
 
sherry3535's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011

My Support Groups:
Wow, good to know! Although I am only being treated for crohns, I do always get irritated blood shot eyes, and the past few weeks or more its constant with my eyes being blood shot and irritated, I was going to post to ask about it, but u guess now I need to make an appt, as I am over due anyways!
Thanks for the great advice!
03-14-2011, 04:37 PM   #6
Cat-a-Tonic
Super Moderator
 
Cat-a-Tonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

My Support Groups:
I saw my eye doc a couple months ago and I mentioned that I might have IBD (still undiagnosed). My eye doc checked but didn't see any inflammation or other problems with my eyes. In fact, my vision had improved in both eyes! I was shocked, that's never happened to me before. I'm wondering if it's due to inflammation and/or steroids (I'm currently on Entocort). It's weird how illnesses like this can affect so many other areas of the body! Before I got sick, if you had told me that an intestinal illness could affect the eyes (and the joints, and the bones, and the skin, and so on...) I wouldn't have believed you!
03-14-2011, 04:59 PM   #7
outlier
Senior Member
 
outlier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New York, New York

My Support Groups:
My crohn's started and focused on my eyes. I probley would have never been digonesed with crohn's if it weren't for my eye issues.

I have had scleritis, and uvitis which makes your eyes blood shoot. my scleritis has been nodular scleritis so only part of my eye get's red and little bumps form.

Infact all my anti inflammation meds are focused on my eyes. the fun part is because my eyes are inflamed, Doctors don't question my issues, since it's obvious i have inflammation.

i agree go to an eye doctor and get it checked out. it can cause damage if it's left to long.

if your on steroids the inflamation in your eye should go away. in addtion if you use steriod drops it can incresse the pressure in your eyes
__________________
Diagnosed: Crohn's Oct '09
Extraintestinal: scleritis May '08, GERD Aug '09, ankylosing spondylitis Feb '10
Current Meds: Humira, Asacol, Dexilant, domperidone, Tramadol and a whole lot of vitamins
No more sulfasalazine, Methotrexate, Xibrom, Pred Forte and Iron
03-15-2011, 12:43 PM   #8
Terriernut
Moderator
 
Terriernut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
As I posted on another thread, a few days before I ended up in hospital in November I woke up with my left eye having several broken blood vessels. In the lower left part of my eye. 3 days later in hospital, perforated bowel...guess where...lower left sigmoid with a fistula thru my left fallopian tube. Sometimes our eyes are trying to tell us something!!! (i knew that at the time...but damned if i could figure out what it was...now I look at my eyes more. course that way i can avoid looking at the sagging jowls...very helpful! LOL)
Misty
03-15-2011, 01:44 PM   #9
JetWhite
Senior Member
 
JetWhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Thanks good post
__________________
Jet

Diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis October 2009

Azathioprine 125mg/day (at night)
Asacol - 1200g 2 x day
Amiltriptyline 50mg/day gradually increasing
Predfoam for flare ups and more than I expected
Tramadol with paracetamol, more than I anticipated
Various daily supplements inc Multi-vits with iron
and watching what I consume

Sometimes : Pred tablets
Calcichew & Alendronic Acid ; Calcichew taste nice

I am so very glad to have joined the forum

11-22-2011, 06:29 PM   #10
Saphira
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Fort Myers, Florida

My Support Groups:
I took your advice and took Brandon to the eye Doctor. He had mild redness in his L eye but has had dry eyes at night for about a month. They found inflammation episcleritis. He's on Remicaid and Methotrexate, but inflammation appears to be breaking through.
__________________
Trina

Son Brandon Diagnosed CD 2009, Diagnosed IBD 2011.
Currently on Remicaid, Asacol, Omeprazole

Has taken Entocort, Prednisone
Prometheus test negative
11-22-2011, 08:04 PM   #11
Crohn's 35
Inactive Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Just bought 10,000ui of Vitamin A... hope it helps my eyes and skin.
11-22-2011, 08:46 PM   #12
hawkeye
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Brunswick

My Support Groups:
Our local CCFC chapter had a seminar last night and one of the topics was extra intestinal manifestations - the three they focused on were joints / MSK, eyes and skin.

It was very informaive - some serious things can happen with the vision. One of the big takeaways from the session for me was if there are eye pain or vision issues get into see the doctor right away.
11-23-2011, 12:56 AM   #13
Jennifer
Adminstrator
 
Jennifer's Avatar
I got glasses recently and can now read things from far away. Eye doctor said it was Crohn's related.
__________________
Diagnosis: Crohn's in 1991 at age 9
Surgeries: 1 Small Bowel Resection in 1999; Central IV in 1991-92
Meds for CD: 6MP 50mg
Things I take: Tenormin 25mg (PVCs and Tachycardia), Junel, Tylenol 3, Omeprazole 20mg 2/day, Klonopin 1mg 2/day (anxiety), Restoril 15mg (insomnia), Claritin 20mg
Currently in: REMISSION Thought it was a flare but it's just scar tissue from my resection. Dealing with a stricture. Remission from my resection, 17 years and counting.
11-23-2011, 03:19 PM   #14
Soybean
Senior Member
 
Soybean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cardiff, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Thanks for this post, it's another nudge for me to have my eyes tested and GET SOME GLASSES!!! When I was going through the process of being diagnosed my eyes developed cysts. I was sent to the optician and they found that I was even more short sighted than a year before. I think it's even worse now (8 months on) it's annoying cos I've had laser surgery to correct it TWICE! I guess my eyes just like being blurry...spose it makes everything look nicer
11-23-2011, 03:32 PM   #15
Terriernut
Moderator
 
Terriernut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Siobhan, I can categorically state this....it's good to be short sighted as you get older. (not that you have that problem yet!) I personally think its Gods favour to us, so we cant see our chin hairs and wrinkles so well. And the flabby bits, and the....I could go on but you get it by now.

Strangely enough when I was younger my eyesight went to hell in a handbasket. Needed new glasses every three months! Then I stopped wearing my glasses and my eyes got better. Weird eh? ( i did still wear my glasses for night driving) But eyesight problems and crohns flares did tend to go hand in hand...and I could never explain why????
Misty
11-23-2011, 09:12 PM   #16
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
Just bought 10,000ui of Vitamin A... hope it helps my eyes and skin.
If you haven't already, I'd strongly suggest discussing that dosage with your doctor and making sure your vitamin D levels are ok. And give this thread a read.

*hugs*
__________________
It's good to be back
11-24-2011, 12:38 AM   #17
Jennifer
Adminstrator
 
Jennifer's Avatar
Siobhan, I can categorically state this....it's good to be short sighted as you get older. (not that you have that problem yet!) I personally think its Gods favour to us, so we cant see our chin hairs and wrinkles so well. And the flabby bits, and the....I could go on but you get it by now.
I had a hard time looking at some people's faces (not mine) cause their pores were so large making it look like some skin disease. I also always put my glasses on and check how I did with my hair cause hair spray looks so obvious now. Didn't look wet before I put the glasses on. :P
11-24-2011, 11:20 AM   #18
webbica
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: luton, United Kingdom
The other point to my posting was that some eye inflammation can be unnoticed by the sufferer (a bit like some unknown effects of CD) so my suggestion is that if you have CD then make sure to mention it during any eye exam, and if you dont wear glasses or have eye exams take yourself along just to know its all OK. I lost the sight in one eye from a detached retina - resulting from undetected inflammation. and then lovely optician picked up this inflammation again 3 years back and although I had a nightmare with resulting glaucoma my sight has not suffered further.
11-24-2011, 04:23 PM   #19
Crohn's 35
Inactive Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
If you haven't already, I'd strongly suggest discussing that dosage with your doctor and making sure your vitamin D levels are ok. And give this thread a read.

*hugs*
Thanks for the info David...ugh I bought them good thing they were on sale ....usually I research more but Vitamin D is far more important. I can't win
11-24-2011, 07:16 PM   #20
KWalker
Moderator
 
KWalker's Avatar
I just went to the doctor not too long ago after developing really bad headaches while at school, and a hard time focusing so I was given glasses. The doctor said I've got really weak eyes, but he didn't mention anything about being crohn's related.. Interesting though
11-24-2011, 09:41 PM   #21
Sunny Gal
New Member
 
Sunny Gal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gulf coast, Florida
Hi Everyone
Can I urge everyone to get a regular eye checkup.
My Crohns affected my eyes in the form of Uveitis, this is inflammation within the eye, strangely I had no symptoms - usually people get red itchy and irritated eyes, all clues that something is wrong, but not in my case so it went unchecked. This led to a detached retina and subsequent loss of 80% vision in one eye. This was many years ago now, over the last three years my optician picked up that there was a lot of inflammation in my other eye and referred me to an eye specialist. Following bad reactions to the steroids to reduce the inflammation the pressure in my 'good ' eye was dangerously high, this didn't respond to treatment and I ended up having another operation on this eye to get the pressure down.
So please go and see an optician and mention that you have Crohns and ask them to check for inflammation
Love to all Carol x
I never related my retinal issues with having Crohns. But now I wonder
11-25-2011, 10:43 AM   #22
SarahAnne
Senior Member
 
SarahAnne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Panama City, Florida

My Support Groups:
Absolutely have to go get my eyes checked! Grandma and Aunt on mother's side both had glaucoma. My mom has problems with her eyes too, she has Sjogren's syndrome and her pressure is high. She is near-sighted and has really bad astigmatism. She's been wearing glasses since she was in middle school.

The last time I went to the eye doctor (3 years ago!), I was slightly near sighted and I got glasses, mostly for reading and driving at night. My eyesight is much worse now. Also when I had my eye exam, they tested my eye pressure 3 times! It was so high the first time they thought it was a bad reading. The second time they thought the machine was broken so they got a different one. The third reading was just as high, but I couldn't explain it. At that time I had no idea about the family history.

Yikes! Don't want to have surgery on my eyes!
__________________
Dx'd Crohn's April 1996
Bowel Resection w/appendectomy Oct 1996
Gallbladder removed Nov 2005
4 procedures in March/April 2010 to remove a kidney stone
Dx'd Dyshidrotic Eczema April 2011
Dx'd Pancreatitis July 2011
2nd bowel resection 10/12/11 - I have 130cm of small intestines left!
Dx'd Chronic gastritis April 2012

Currently taking:
Cholestyramine powder 1-2x daily
Remicade 5mg/kg every 8 wks
Vitamin D3, B12
11-25-2011, 01:25 PM   #23
ThanksP
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Costa Rica
It is so important to get the eyes checked. I had Uveitis a few days before I got sick from Crohn's.

Also, prolonged steroid use can cause Glaucoma. My eye doc has me come in for a Glaucoma test every 2 months while on Prednisone just to be sure.
__________________
** Remicade since Sept. 2011
11-25-2011, 01:28 PM   #24
Del
Senior Member
 
Del's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Good reminder and thanks for posting...
Must get a check up post Crohn's diagnoses..
__________________
Pentasa 500mg X 8 (Per day)
Reply

Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com