Share Facebook


11-17-2012, 10:19 AM   #1
leemack
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
CRP and ESR

Hello everyone.

My symptoms are chronic diarrhea (between 4 and 20 times a day), mucous, right lower quadrant pain and nausea, occasionally passing blood, for 2 years.
Also have eye pain and joint pain (in non weight bearing joints).

I'm obese and though I've lost 30 kg this year (due to not wanting to eat - eating = pain and diarrhea), my doc insists my CRP of 23 is to be expected as I'm obese and my ESR is only 13 - as such he doesn't think a colonscopy is warranted.

Any advice on this and on how to respond to him would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks

Lee

Last edited by leemack; 11-17-2012 at 10:35 AM. Reason: additional info
11-17-2012, 12:10 PM   #2
LittleChloe
Senior Member
 
LittleChloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio

My Support Groups:
No way! Is your doc a gastroenterologist or a general practitioner? To what does he attribute the pain, diarrhea and weight loss and nausea? Have you been diagnosed with anything?
__________________
Julie
11-17-2012, 12:54 PM   #3
leemack
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
No way! Is your doc a gastroenterologist or a general practitioner? To what does he attribute the pain, diarrhea and weight loss and nausea? Have you been diagnosed with anything?
Hi and thanks for replying. My doctor thinks I have IBS - both my GP and GI. The GI reluctant gave me a sigmoidoscopy, which was performed by a nurse, but I think he was just covering his back on Rectal carcinoma as I also have coccyx pain (for no known reason).

I don't know how to argue my case for further investigations - my GP seems to think the GI is godlike and tells me he's never missed a diagnosis and has a 100% record. I'm skeptical.
11-17-2012, 02:06 PM   #4
StarGirrrrl
Moderator
 
StarGirrrrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UNITED KINGDOM

My Support Groups:
Can you ask to see a different GI, or see a different GP and explain things?

I have hit that problem, after 6 years of consistent inflammation in blood, no cause found so they are now saying it's my weight.

In my mind it's quite simple, I do have a weight problem, a big one actually, but as I have symptoms and the inflammation has been found 2+2=4.

You know the symptoms are obviously being caused by the inflammation! Does being fat cause the passing of blood and getting up at 3am for the toilet?? Or considerable joint pain in my left shoulder/elbow/wrist?

Compound C3 and C4 are good inflammation markers, mine are huge while CRP is quite modest at 11-36.

Sorry I can't be more helpful.
__________________
2006. Tummy issues (more IBD than IBS).
2009 joint pain/worsening tummy issues.
CRP 20-36 2006-now. C3/C4 inflammation markers huge,
2014 IDA & low B12.

June 2014 admitted to Hospital 3 nights as emergency transfused 2 units of blood. Dangerous case of anaemia.
Caught by pure chance!
Cause currently unknown but suspected CD.

Waiting on blood & stool results from January.

Hoping to stop anaemia treatment soon & lower B12 daily dose!
11-17-2012, 02:27 PM   #5
xmdmom
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York

My Support Groups:
CRP increases with obesity and decreases with weight loss. From what I can gather, the increase in CRP in obesity is usually not so high as 23. One study found only 15% of obese men to have a crp level over 10, so your doctor shouldn't assume it's due to your weight. See figure 1 http://www.nature.com/ijo/journal/v2...f/0802609a.pdf
11-17-2012, 06:26 PM   #6
leemack
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Can you ask to see a different GI, or see a different GP and explain things?

I have hit that problem, after 6 years of consistent inflammation in blood, no cause found so they are now saying it's my weight.

In my mind it's quite simple, I do have a weight problem, a big one actually, but as I have symptoms and the inflammation has been found 2+2=4.

You know the symptoms are obviously being caused by the inflammation! Does being fat cause the passing of blood and getting up at 3am for the toilet?? Or considerable joint pain in my left shoulder/elbow/wrist?

Compound C3 and C4 are good inflammation markers, mine are huge while CRP is quite modest at 11-36.

Sorry I can't be more helpful.
Hi, I really appreciate you replying. I feel bad that we are in a similar situation. I have also had difficulty getting an explanation for how joint pain in fingers, elbow, neck are caused by my weight. My CRP has been as low as 12 and was 23, 18 months ago, but I'm due to have more bloods done on 27th. My reasoning is that if I've lost 30kg, and my CRP goes up, then weight is NOT responsible for the increase. We'll see what the results are.

I've not heard of compound C3 and C4, I don't think these are on the list to be tested. I'll look those up. Thanks
11-17-2012, 06:30 PM   #7
leemack
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
CRP increases with obesity and decreases with weight loss. From what I can gather, the increase in CRP in obesity is usually not so high as 23. One study found only 15% of obese men to have a crp level over 10, so your doctor shouldn't assume it's due to your weight. See figure 1 http://www.nature.com/ijo/journal/v2...f/0802609a.pdf
Thanks . I was also thinking that if my weight hasn't increased, then CRP should be about the same, not increasing. I'll have a read of the journal article, I assume the same sort of figures apply to obese women as well. My experience with doctors is they assume everything is due to weight if we're obese .
11-18-2012, 12:08 AM   #8
Trysha
Senior Member
 
Trysha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009

My Support Groups:
Not everyone has increased CRP or ESR all the time and lab tests are not infallible either.
You do need proper investigation by a qualified GI specialist and should have a colonoscopy performed by an experienced gastroenterologist.
Refuse to have this done by a nurse----you are entitled to a qualified GI specialist and don't accept anything less.Research the GI specialists and select a good one. If you are in London, St Marks Hospital is a very good place.
It is good you are having more blood work and hopefully this will include CBC, SED Rate CRP Vit B12 iron levels etc.
Feel better soon
Trysha
11-18-2012, 10:12 AM   #9
xmdmom
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York

My Support Groups:
Leemack, the same is true of women. Below are some specifics: you don't need to read the articles just look at the table or figures. Even if your CRP wasn't elevated, I would think an unintended 30 lb weight loss and chronic diarrhea should be further investigated.

A study of 83 obese women on a 12 week diet found average baseline CRP of 5.56 mg/L falling to an average of 4.12 mg/L at the end of the study.
http://atvb.ahajournals.org/content/21/6/968.full (See Table 2)

And http://jama.jamanetwork.com/article....ticleid=196344 average Crp levels =3.2 mg/L for 60 obese women (table1) and the highest CRP looks to be 19 or 20 (Figure 2)
11-18-2012, 10:48 AM   #10
leemack
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Not everyone has increased CRP or ESR all the time and lab tests are not infallible either.
You do need proper investigation by a qualified GI specialist and should have a colonoscopy performed by an experienced gastroenterologist.
Refuse to have this done by a nurse----you are entitled to a qualified GI specialist and don't accept anything less.Research the GI specialists and select a good one. If you are in London, St Marks Hospital is a very good place.
It is good you are having more blood work and hopefully this will include CBC, SED Rate CRP Vit B12 iron levels etc.
Feel better soon
Trysha
Thank you, Trysha. I'll do as you say and insist on not having the colonoscopy done by a nurse (if I get to have one). I think the blood tests do include the things you've mentioned.
11-18-2012, 10:52 AM   #11
leemack
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Leemack, the same is true of women. Below are some specifics: you don't need to read the articles just look at the table or figures. Even if your CRP wasn't elevated, I would think an unintended 30 lb weight loss and chronic diarrhea should be further investigated.

A study of 83 obese women on a 12 week diet found average baseline CRP of 5.56 mg/L falling to an average of 4.12 mg/L at the end of the study.
http://atvb.ahajournals.org/content/21/6/968.full (See Table 2)

And http://jama.jamanetwork.com/article....ticleid=196344 average Crp levels =3.2 mg/L for 60 obese women (table1) and the highest CRP looks to be 19 or 20 (Figure 2)
Thank you, that is so helpful. I've noted those figures and will defiinately be using them in my next appt.
Reply

Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com