Share Facebook
Crohn's Disease Forum » General IBD Discussion » Crohn's Polls » Have you been evaluated for Anemia of Chronic Disease?


View Poll Results: Have you been evaluated for Anemia of Chronic Disease?
I have been evaluated and I do have Anemia of Chronic Disease 12 37.50%
I have been evaluated and I DO NOT have Anemia of Chronic Disease 5 15.63%
I have not been evaluated. 15 46.88%
Voters: 32. You may not vote on this poll

 
03-05-2015, 05:20 PM   #31
ezgoindude
 
ezgoindude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Tucson, Arizona

My Support Groups:
Iron 75 40 - 190 ug/dL
Ferritin 189 18 - 370 ng/mL
TIBC 192 Low 250 - 400 ug/dL
% Saturation 39 15 - 50 %

WHOA, bringing back an old post! Got my results back this week on my blood test also looking for anemia (i noticed when i cut myself it takes awhile for clotting)

Aside from platelets being mildly low (which have been now for years), it shows my total iron binding capacity is low, but my iron and ferritin are normal.
I'm currently undiagnosed but wanted to add this to the community, I see my GI next month and will post what we think from here (Doc doesn't think Celiac or Crohns, instead an exteme case of gut dysbiosis/sibo (also not confirmed) riiiiiiiighht lol)
03-05-2015, 06:41 PM   #32
JenS
Senior Member
 
JenS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Florida

My Support Groups:
I've had anemia from many years, my iron count is back tomorrow more but my ferritin is still extremely low.
__________________
Mild Crohn's 1997-2004
Bloody diarrhea, Pain in lower right stomach

Remission 2005-2013
Felt great for many years...Married and had two kids during remission!!

Symptoms, No Treatment 2013-2015
Occult blood in stool, Joint pain, Anemia, Fatigue, Pain in upper right stomach

Currently Flaring 2016
Bloody diarrhea, Pain, Elevated liver enzymes, Hip/back pain
12-05-2016, 11:33 AM   #33
wantok
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Saratoga, California
History: searching for relief from RLS/PLMD (restless leg, periodic limb movement disorder), ended up with hematologist who gave iron infusion. NO CHANGE in iron levels after 3 month check up after infusion; 2nd infusion, checked after 6 weeks and anemia resolved (RLS not completely but better) w/ ferritin at 100. One month later, ferritin dropped to 60 and other iron tests low, rather than normal. Hemoglobin 11.9, just under normal. Resection of ileum (4ft.) 40 years ago, and diarrhea mostly controlled w/ questran. No flares during this period and no sign of blood loss. Guessing my hematologist will suggest bone marrow biopsy and I am wondering if that should be the next step or if my Crohn's situation should be evaluated more before that? Thanks in advance.
12-05-2016, 02:03 PM   #34
Scipio
Senior Member
 
Scipio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Diego

My Support Groups:
I have had severe anemia associated with my mild Crohn's, but it was further evaluated and found to be iron deficiency anemia, presumably due to intestinal bleeding.
12-05-2016, 02:41 PM   #35
wantok
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Saratoga, California
Thanks. How did you find out it was intestinal bleeding? There is no stool evidence of blood and my Crohn's is symptomatically dormant (I am assuming it is dormant because I have no pain and maybe only a weekly bout of diarrhea).
12-05-2016, 05:05 PM   #36
Scipio
Senior Member
 
Scipio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Diego

My Support Groups:
It was presumed to be intestinal bleeding even though no bleeding was ever directly observed. My hemoglobin went from 14.5 to 6.7 over a couple of months, so a lot of blood disappeared somehow. Ileal ulcers were observed via capsule camera endoscopy, and there were no other wounds or conditions that could account for any blood loss. And the follow-up anemia testing showed that it was iron deficiency anemia. Ergo, the blood must have "seeped out" of the intestinal ulcers over the months.
12-05-2016, 06:59 PM   #37
wantok
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Saratoga, California
How is this treated? Blood transfusions?
12-05-2016, 07:33 PM   #38
AshRyzE
 
Join Date: Sep 2016

My Support Groups:
I'm undiagnosed and precisely have that but my doctors never noticed it !

I have high ferritin, nearly normal RCP, slightly low Iron, low Hemoglobine, low red blood cells !
12-05-2016, 08:28 PM   #39
Layla
Senior Member
 
Layla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand

My Support Groups:
I voted yes as I have sort of been evaluated, it was mentioned that it's most likely the case.
I also had iron deficiency anemia but after an iron infusion my ferritin is now 212 (up from 18) but my iron saturation went down to 16 (minimum for this lab), iron from 14 to 10 (also the minimum) and transferrin went from 3.2 to 2.6 (this lab has a range of 2.0 to 3.2 for normal). HB went from 110 to 111 (or 11.1) which is lower than the labs min of 115. HCT also hovers around the minimum value or just below. And I'm still short of breath, not as bad as it was but not great either.

Does this sound like anemia of chronic disease?

If so what could be done about it?
__________________
Layla
Diagnosed with UC in 1994, CD in 2014, IBS in between
Lactose intolerant, IgA deficient and Arthritis.
Resection due to strictures in 2014
Currently taking: Remicade, amitriptyline, zinc, multi vitamin, b12 shots, Vit D, B complex, magnesium, calcium, Psyllium and the occasional iron infusion

Previously on Humira, Prednisone, Azathioprine, MTX, Pentasa, Asacol, Salofalk
12-06-2016, 12:22 PM   #40
Scipio
Senior Member
 
Scipio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Diego

My Support Groups:
How is this treated? Blood transfusions?
Yes, I was treated with emergency blood transfusions followed after I got out of the hospital with iron supplements taken with vitamin C supplements twice daily.
12-06-2016, 03:11 PM   #41
aypues
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: San Diego, California

My Support Groups:
History: searching for relief from RLS/PLMD (restless leg, periodic limb movement disorder), ended up with hematologist who gave iron infusion. NO CHANGE in iron levels after 3 month check up after infusion; 2nd infusion, checked after 6 weeks and anemia resolved (RLS not completely but better) w/ ferritin at 100. One month later, ferritin dropped to 60 and other iron tests low, rather than normal. Hemoglobin 11.9, just under normal. Resection of ileum (4ft.) 40 years ago, and diarrhea mostly controlled w/ questran. No flares during this period and no sign of blood loss. Guessing my hematologist will suggest bone marrow biopsy and I am wondering if that should be the next step or if my Crohn's situation should be evaluated more before that? Thanks in advance.
If you've been chronically iron deprived then your bone marrow cannot do its job. If you are low in iron you won't make enough red blood cells no matter how good your bone marrow is. You probably need a LOT more iron AND to get the disease under control. I was really undertreated for many years before I went to an IBD specialist. I had chronic iron deficiency and anemia. I switched docs because I got fed up with my old GI doc who was maxed out on his knowledge of Crohn's. My new doctor ordered heavy duty iron infusions (Injectafer - 750mgs per dose) and Remicade plus Cellcept. My iron, ferritin, hemoglobin, and albumin are all normal now. That's not to say I'm out of the woods by any means - my fecal calprotectin is still very high -818 and I have joint/muscle pain all over the place. We are increasing my Remicade. Anyway - for you I would ask about higher dose iron since you are still low and a more aggressive treatment course for your disease. It will require some work.
Reply

Crohn's Disease Forum » General IBD Discussion » Crohn's Polls » Have you been evaluated for Anemia of Chronic Disease?
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com