Share Facebook


12-26-2017, 12:30 PM   #1
lilpiggy
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Crp

I recently had blood test when having cramping that showed CRP as 103, is this average, high, extreme ?

At what point have you guys been given steroids to reduce this flare/inflammation ? (prednisone pills)
Im not sure if they are given every time you have a flare, sometimes or the choice at the time of the consultant/IBD nurse ?

Interested to know other folks CRP readings.
12-26-2017, 06:38 PM   #2
Scipio
Senior Member
 
Scipio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Diego

My Support Groups:
∑ Stelara
A CRP of 103 is pretty high, not extremely high, but high enough to indicate that there is some significant inflammation in your body somewhere. The normal cut-off between Normal and High is usually 5 or in some tests it is 3. 103 is definitely not normal.
12-26-2017, 07:19 PM   #3
my little penguin
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

My Support Groups:
Most docs donít chase inflammatory markers
Including Crp
103 is high
That said what other symptoms if any do you have ?
When was your last scope and imaging?
What was your fecal caloprotectin?

Crp is specific to inflammation but not necessarily gut inflammation
Have you had a recent infection or the flu ??

Ds had a high Crp when he had a very bad ear infection
__________________
DS - -Crohn's -Stelara -mtx
12-27-2017, 06:21 AM   #4
lilpiggy
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Tried to contact IBD helpline last Friday but shut before xmas until 4th Jan !

Fortunately I had a pre.arranged GP appointment regarding an xray that had showed blunting left side ribs.
Upon seeing the cramps I was having GP admitted me to hospital.
Groin/bladder area cramps for 3 days & temp of 38, low back ache & urinating every half hr all day. No other symptoms apart from burning aching across groin area.

I actually have the burning dull ache permanently for few years but not as bad.

GP did a urine test that Id taken in with me but it was clear. Id had a UTI 2 weeks prior, and another cramping (not as bad) session that had lasted 2 weeks.

When Ive had this cramping before that comes every few seconds (can last a few wks) along with the permanent dull ache & the burning the IBD nurse told me its not bowel related.
Although it feels just the same as a normal flare up but without the diarrheah/blood etc.

I had an internal ultrasound in July for menopausal issues but they couldnt see my ovaries as the bowel was in the way.. Never been followed up..

MRI 5 yrs ago.

Last sigmoidoscopy was a couple of yrs back, was incompleted as bowel too inflamed, followed up a month later with colonoscopy which was ok, probably as Id been on predisone since Sig.

Yes I understand CRP is just an inflammation marker.

So, I was released from hospital 24hrs later and the discharge papers state admitted with left iliac fossa pain, discharged as having crohns flare up and told to take pain relief.

Cramps since gone but still have the permanent burning & dull ache across groin/bladder area.

Calprotectin never been discussed with me.

Fed up of feeling unwell all the time..
12-27-2017, 08:41 AM   #5
Lisa
Adminstrator
 
Lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York

My Support Groups:
Tried to contact IBD helpline last Friday but shut before xmas until 4th Jan !

Fortunately I had a pre.arranged GP appointment regarding an xray that had showed blunting left side ribs.
Upon seeing the cramps I was having GP admitted me to hospital.
Groin/bladder area cramps for 3 days & temp of 38, low back ache & urinating every half hr all day. No other symptoms apart from burning aching across groin area.

I actually have the burning dull ache permanently for few years but not as bad.

GP did a urine test that Id taken in with me but it was clear. Id had a UTI 2 weeks prior, and another cramping (not as bad) session that had lasted 2 weeks.

When Ive had this cramping before that comes every few seconds (can last a few wks) along with the permanent dull ache & the burning the IBD nurse told me its not bowel related.
Although it feels just the same as a normal flare up but without the diarrheah/blood etc.
Have you been checked for kidney stones???.....those symptoms sound a LOT like mine when I had stones!!!
__________________

30 plus years and counting with UC/Crohn's!
on remicade since 11/05

While my experiences may not be what everyone has had- I feel it is worthwhile to share any and all experiences that may be beneficial to others.
12-28-2017, 03:26 AM   #6
lilpiggy
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
No, havent been checked for kidney stones. Il have a read up.
Reply

Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com