Share Facebook


01-26-2012, 09:50 AM   #1
fosterschick
Senior Member
 
fosterschick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hull England

My Support Groups:
CT scan update

hello all just an update,
i have been to see the gastro who as first was happy to say ibs until my good old mum stepped in ( i am 34 i might add but thats mums for you !!! ) and said she wasnt happy as crohns and uc runs in our family , and we are happy for it to be ibs after a thourough looking into not just two barium tests , so he has offered a ct scan and was actually pretty nice once we broke the ice so to speak , soooo my question is what does a ct scan do and is it any good for picking bowel issues up even mild ones ??
01-26-2012, 10:02 AM   #2
fosterschick
Senior Member
 
fosterschick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hull England

My Support Groups:
oooo forgot to add i also had a celiac or however you spell it test but it came back as 3 on a scale of 0-15 so he said its negative how accurate is this blood test ??????
but he did say that i could have an intolerance to wheat as a lot of my not good foods contain wheat so to try aviod them ( duhhh already am ) and see how that help the bloating dia ect.. any comments anyone ??
01-26-2012, 10:04 AM   #3
lookame
Senior Member
 
lookame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Columbus, Ohio

My Support Groups:
CT scans show the inflammation. If it's not severe enough chances are it won't show up(so mild and microscopic inflammation might not be seen) Plus it doesn't show the cause but it's a good noninvasive proceedure which will give evidance to investigate further if the evidance is there.

CT scans though are good at showing the entire digestive track so if theres issues in the small intestine or higher it will show

My disease was severe(I had been crapping blood for several months-close to a year) I had 3 CT scans in that year which showed inflammation in each scan. You could actually see the disease progress through my colon. By the time of diagnosis I had gotten very anemic received a second colonoscopy and then the diagnosis of severe crohns. (biopsies came back crohns positive)
__________________
Diagnosis: Confused officially diagnosed in 2010

Bloodwork is indeterminate IBD, biopsies are crohns positive, symptoms and visually it's UC

Current meds-
Prednisone, humira, 6mp, and lialda
awaiting surgical consult

Mom of Little Z
eosinophilic esophagitis 5/2015
01-26-2012, 11:09 AM   #4
StarGirrrrl
Moderator
 
StarGirrrrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UNITED KINGDOM

My Support Groups:
Hi, I have merged these two together to make it easier for people to reply

To answer your second question, no the blood test for cealic is not very reliable. The "gold standard" test is the upper endoscopy which takes biopsies to be examined under the microscope, which would show cell damage caused by cealic disease
__________________
2006. Tummy issues (more IBD than IBS).
2009 joint pain/worsening tummy issues.
CRP 20-36 2006-now. C3/C4 inflammation markers huge,
2014 IDA & low B12.

June 2014 admitted to Hospital 3 nights as emergency transfused 2 units of blood. Dangerous case of anaemia.
Caught by pure chance!
Cause currently unknown but suspected CD.

Waiting on blood & stool results from January.

Hoping to stop anaemia treatment soon & lower B12 daily dose!
01-26-2012, 12:29 PM   #5
Rebecca85
Senior Member
 
Rebecca85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Nottingham, UK
If you are already avoiding foods containing gluten, then the blood test is worthless. It measures the gluten antibodies your body makes, but no gluten = no gluten antibodies, regardless of whether you have coeliacs or not.

As for a CT scan, it X rays your digestive tract, usually you drink and/or are injected with a contrast to help highlight any inflammation. I received a tentative diagnosis from my ct scan as it showed my inflammation very well.
__________________
Crohn's in the terminal ileum, dxed Jun '10

125mg azathioprine
4g Pentasa
01-26-2012, 03:55 PM   #6
outlier
Senior Member
 
outlier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New York, New York

My Support Groups:
you might want to ask for a colonscopy. my crohn's doesn't show up on any scan with contrast, but was in the moderate catogy when i was scoped
__________________
Diagnosed: Crohn's Oct '09
Extraintestinal: scleritis May '08, GERD Aug '09, ankylosing spondylitis Feb '10
Current Meds: Humira, Asacol, Dexilant, domperidone, Tramadol and a whole lot of vitamins
No more sulfasalazine, Methotrexate, Xibrom, Pred Forte and Iron
01-27-2012, 07:07 AM   #7
fosterschick
Senior Member
 
fosterschick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hull England

My Support Groups:
thanks starr girls thats cool merging them !! , thanks all for replies , our nhs doesnt seem to keen on testing !!! they were happy to say say ibs because of the two barium enemas , i would like a colon/endoscopy but they dont want to do it.
@rebecca85 i ate normal for me at the moment which is not much !! but i dont eat that much wheat any way looking at my diet but i know at the time of the test i was pretty much on liquids only soo would that matter ?xx
01-27-2012, 07:50 AM   #8
Rebecca85
Senior Member
 
Rebecca85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Nottingham, UK
Well if you had a slight result when you were only on liquids, then there is a good chance that had you been eating more gluten, the result would have been more positive.
01-28-2012, 05:24 PM   #9
fosterschick
Senior Member
 
fosterschick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hull England

My Support Groups:
thanks rebecca85 , i am trying this celiac diet to see if this can help with some of the symptoms as its only a change in diet i am up for it and wait and see what the ct scan says xxx ohhh the joys if dicky bowels !!! xx
02-03-2012, 03:59 PM   #10
fosterschick
Senior Member
 
fosterschick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hull England

My Support Groups:
hello all so first full week doing wheat free , all pretty ok diet wise , lower right pain a little worse but bloating a bit better m though early on in the week i has some snack rice and popcorn cake things and felt almost bunged up like i had a painful ball in my tummy anyone else had any trouble with this kind of food ?? xx
02-04-2012, 05:46 AM   #11
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
There is also a gene test for celiac. This test is good if you already on a gluten free diet. This test will not confirm celiac and can be used to rule out it to 99%.
02-05-2012, 06:34 AM   #12
fosterschick
Senior Member
 
fosterschick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hull England

My Support Groups:
thats interesting catherine , many thanks i will google that xx
Reply

Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com