Share Facebook
Crohn's Disease Forum » Your Story » Time to findout whether its just ibs


02-19-2012, 07:13 AM   #1
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Time to findout whether its just ibs

Hi Guys

This is my story.

20 years ago I was told by a doctor that I had IBS, no tests were done. It was the result of stress or being in the relationship I was not ready for. Low grade stomach ache all of the time.

Three years later my then doctor decided to try and find out the cause of painfully period and ovalution pain. And tested for endometriosis. The surgeon found adhesions between the ovary and fallopian tube. There was no cause found for the adhesions.

Next had six hours of microsurgery to remove the adhesions for pain relief and increase my chance of having children from 2% to 40%.

Result 3 great daughters.

On to January of this year my 16 year daughter is dx with Crohn's.

Have spoken to her GI it is unlikely that I have IBD as I am so healthy but should start with blood tests and maybe colonscopy.

I don't know how severe my stomach pain is I have had them for so long.

What blood tests should I ask for? It time I tried to rule out IBD.
__________________
Catherine
Mother of Sarah dx aged 16, Jan 2012
DX - CD 1/12, asthma
Small bowel to small bowel fistula

Meds: ), azathioprine 200mg, Mesalazine 1.2g x 2, seretide 250 x 2 (asthma), ventolin (as needed)

Currently no supplements.

Has previously taken Multi B, Caltrate, B12 & Iron

Prednisolone (from 30 mg 01/02/2012 to 17/06/2012, 30mg 24/10/12-28/12/12, 50mg 24/1/13-27/4/13)

Last edited by Catherine; 02-20-2012 at 06:39 AM.
02-19-2012, 08:46 AM   #2
lseibert
Senior Member
 
lseibert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shelby Township, Michigan

My Support Groups:
Welcome to the forum Catherine:

I see that your daughter has Crohn's, it's always hard to see you child go through some like this. I wanted to offer you support with her and yourself!

You will find many wonderful people to offer support and advice on this forum, I have!

Wishing you well!!

__________________
Linda

Crohn's Disease and IBS
Diagnosed: 2001 (symptoms for 22 years prior)
Currently on:
Desipramine for IBS, Vicoden for pain
Surgery: Small bowel strictureplasty 02/19/11 and 11/17/11, then a small bowel resection 4/6/12.
Yeah, 3 surgergies in 13 months
Supplements:
Multivitamins & Vitamin D3
Prednisone: Never again
Imuran (azathioprine)= Pancreatitis
Entocort EC (Budesonide) and medical adhesives = Rash
02-19-2012, 09:44 AM   #3
Angrybird
Moderator
 
Angrybird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Cambridge, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Hello Catherine and welcome to the forum. I am sorry to hear about your daughters diagnosis I hope she is now on a treatment that is helping her feel better? It is definetly time that you get an answer for yourself for once and for all especially in light of this recent diagnosis. Blood test wise based on what I usually have I would say full blood count check, liver function tests and something called CRP and ESR, these will say whether there is any inflammation in the body. Do you get pain every day? Other than this do you get any other problems? I assume over the years you have looked at your diet to rule out any food intolerances? Have you got an appt booked with your doc yet about this? Sorry lots of questions! Will be keeping my fingers crossed that you can an answer soon, please keep us updated.
__________________
Angrybird

DX: Crohns July 2002
Surgery: Ileocecal Resection Sept 2011
Now:Tummy behaving itself and new mummy to baby Nicholas
Current Meds: 6-MP 75mg,B12 injections every 3 months
Previous Meds: Budesonide, Prednisone, Remicade, Pentesa,Hydroxychlorequine,Azathioprine (tried twice) and Methotrexate
02-19-2012, 02:15 PM   #4
archie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
I agree with angrybird and u should also get your b12 levels checked as these are commonly low with IBD. Good luck
__________________
Archie

Diagnosed Crohn's 2010
ileocecal resection 2010
Meds: Nil and in remission

02-19-2012, 04:50 PM   #5
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Angrybird

We have messaged before on my daughter thread "Sarah's Story". A moment I am just trying to get Sarah sorted out.

I have mild ache in my stomach everyday which is not effected by food. My children comment everywhere we go I am always looking for a toilet.

I was getting heart burn and was to medication. I went on the FODMAP diet with Sarah and my heartburn when away. I believe it was caused by diary products now avoid diary.

I also have chronic sinusitis, which results in pain around my left eye. Problems with my back but generally I am a healthy person.

There was so many people in my family with DX of IBS. Sarah is the first with DX of IBD.

I don't really believe I have IBD. My symptoms do not seen severe enough.

Diet when out window pretty much with Sarah's severe weight loss, stomach issues are bit worse at moment and I think lot of than is stress.

Catherine
02-19-2012, 04:59 PM   #6
Angrybird
Moderator
 
Angrybird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Cambridge, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Hi Catherine, I did wonder if you were the same 'Catherine' from the other thread I have been reading, thanks for the confirmation I can completely see how diet has gone out the window recently with the worry you have had which will definetly have an affect on your tummy. Perhaps still pursue this when Sarah is more settled and back to an ideal weight. I hope the steroids are still working well for her.
03-17-2012, 10:28 PM   #7
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
First step done had blood taken yesterday. Tech didn't like the look of right arm,so then tried the left arm missed. She then wanted to try the back of my hand. I would n't let her and waited for the other tech. Who had no trouble doing my right arm, yes it did take while for her to get the vein up.

My left arm is still sore is this normal? 24 hours after the test.
03-18-2012, 12:40 AM   #8
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Even when a blood test is spot on first go you can experience discomfort for a couple of days after. Now since she has missed I imagine she did a bit of "digging around" while the needle was in so yeah, miss = digging = sore.

Dusty. xxx
__________________
Mum of 2 kids with Crohn's.
03-20-2012, 09:49 PM   #9
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Hi Everyone, all my blood tests have come back normal. My low level pain has remained constant in the lower left side of stomach.

Any other tests do you recommend having? I am still thinking IBS.

Catherine
03-20-2012, 10:09 PM   #10
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
I'm not seeing that you've had a recent colonoscopy or any imaging studies. Have you?
03-20-2012, 11:40 PM   #11
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
No I have only had bloods tests. My dx of ibs is from 20 years ago. As daughter GI said my problems don't seem severe enough to be ibd as has been going on for 20 years.
04-14-2012, 02:54 AM   #12
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
I think my next step will be to ask for faecal calprotectin test as this is pretty cheap at $40
06-28-2012, 12:31 AM   #13
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Hi Guys

My calprotection has come back normal. <19.5 range 19.5-50 ug/g

Infammation Comment
Low/Absent inflammation of the GIT.
Patient without GIT inflammation and untreated IBS sufferers have levels below 50 ug/g.

I have received a copy of all my bloods tests which are normal according to the doctor and will have a closer look.

I don't know if I will go in further with testing as still believe I most likely have IBS. Will begin a trail of the FODMAP diet.

I initially started this diet in November, but stopped as Sarah become very ill but continued avoid milk products as I found they give me heartburn.
06-28-2012, 12:48 AM   #14
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
That's great that is came back normal along with everything else! Certainly a good sign

How are you feeling these days?
06-30-2012, 02:50 AM   #15
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
David I have very low level stomach pain maybe a 1 out of 10.

There are a couple things out range on my bloods test which I am looking into.

Iron 29 umol/L (7-27)
transferrin 2.3 g/L (2.5-3.8)
transferrin Sat 50% (13-47)

Total Bilirubin 29 umol/L (<15)

B12 251 pmol/L (150/700)

The B12 is low normal hss been so for 5 years

I am now taking a b multi vitamin and will start working more on diet.
06-30-2012, 08:27 AM   #16
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
Hi Catherine
Just wanted to tell you my story sound similar to yours
5 years ago i started to get a pain on the right side near my belly button
it's there all the time.
Had bloods done, colonoscopy, gastroscopy, ultrasound you name it and they couldn't find anything wrong apart from telling me i had endometrosis which shouldn't be causing pain i just learned to live with the pain.
No diarrhea and it's not related to food.
Then early this year my daughter also was diagosed with ibd.
Had never heard of this disease before.
I too am worried it might be ibd but what do you do if all the tests keep coming back normal?
I wish you all the best and i hope you get down to the bottom of your problems.
Take care.
07-02-2012, 03:39 AM   #17
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
My pain is low on left hand side mainly. Yes our lives are running the same pattern.
Reply

Crohn's Disease Forum » Your Story » Time to findout whether its just ibs
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com