Share Facebook
Crohn's Disease Forum » Treatment » Remicade/Infliximab » Bloodwork results....


02-27-2012, 07:46 PM   #1
Lisa
Adminstrator
 
Lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York

My Support Groups:
Bloodwork results....

I finlly got smart nd asked for a copy of my latest bloodwork (from Jan 3)...and the nn\urses at the infusion clinic printed it right up.

Here is where I stood on Jan 3 - (and for Remicade newbies, these are the the 'regular' bloods I get drawn every other visit or every 4 months.....

I have shortened the list - there are additional tests but these I'm familiar with and/or had abnormal results.

CBC with Differential

Test - ..... Result ..... Flag Reference Range
WBC Count ........... 10.7 (high) ....... 4.1-9.3
Hemoglobin ..... 13.4 ..... 11.0-14.7
Hematicrit ..... 40.8 ..... 33.0-44.0
Neutrophils-Auto Diff ..... 72 (high) ..... 41-67
Lymphocytes-auto-diff ..... 19 (low) ..... 28-42
Absolute neutrophil count ..... 7.7 (high) ..... 1.6-6.2
absolute lymphocyte count ..... 2.1 ..... 0.0-0.5

Automated Sed Rate - ..... 8 ..... 0-25

Vitamin B12 ..... 481 (I get shots every 2 months) .....180-914

Folate ..... 6.7 ...... >5.2

Serum Iron, total ..... 70 ..... . 35-180
Total iron binding ..... 345 ..... 260-445
% iron saturation ..... 20 ..... 15-50
C-reactive protein ..... 7.7 ..... <8.0

25 hydroxy vitamin D 17.4 with a note -
reference ranges for Vit D -
<20 NG/ML deficiency
20-30 mild deficiency
>30 optimal levels
>100 possible toxicity
__________________

30 plus years and counting with UC/Crohn's!
on remicade since 11/05

While my experiences may not be what everyone has had- I feel it is worthwhile to share any and all experiences that may be beneficial to others.
02-27-2012, 08:41 PM   #2
SarahAnne
Senior Member
 
SarahAnne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Panama City, Florida

My Support Groups:
I just got my latest blood work results today too!

Hemoglobin 12.8 (up from 9.8 in October)
CRP 5 (down from 45)
ESR 20 (down from 30)
Folate 24+
Thyroid 1.56
B12 330
Iron Saturation 12%

My iron is a little low, I need to start eating more iron rich foods I guess. I hate taking OTC iron. The doctor said my B12 levels are within normal range, but 330 seems too low to me. I just started taking B12 so I hope it starts to come up a bit.

I like having the numbers in front of me. It's something tangible I can work with, to help myself feel better.
__________________
Dx'd Crohn's April 1996
Bowel Resection w/appendectomy Oct 1996
Gallbladder removed Nov 2005
4 procedures in March/April 2010 to remove a kidney stone
Dx'd Dyshidrotic Eczema April 2011
Dx'd Pancreatitis July 2011
2nd bowel resection 10/12/11 - I have 130cm of small intestines left!
Dx'd Chronic gastritis April 2012

Currently taking:
Cholestyramine powder 1-2x daily
Remicade 5mg/kg every 8 wks
Vitamin D3, B12
02-28-2012, 01:21 AM   #3
davidr
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Washington
If you don't mind my asking, what unit is the CRP given in?
02-28-2012, 06:47 AM   #4
Lisa
Adminstrator
 
Lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York

My Support Groups:
If you don't mind my asking, what unit is the CRP given in?
MG/L listed under units.
02-28-2012, 07:06 AM   #5
davidr
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Washington
Ah, that explains it. Mine is given in mg/dl.
Reply

Crohn's Disease Forum » Treatment » Remicade/Infliximab » Bloodwork results....
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com