Share Facebook
Crohn's Disease Forum » Support Forum » Undiagnosed Club » Undiagnosed please help


04-23-2012, 09:12 PM   #1
anyone
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oregon
Undiagnosed please help

Hey I'm trying to figure out what is wrong with me. I'm a male, in my early 30's. I don't smoke, or drink. Before this episode I used to work out consistently and I was strong and muscular 187. I have went from 187 pounds to 141 pounds in about 4 months. I seem to have periods were I'm fine for 5 months and them I feel like poop. Right now, I'm really not interested in eating because it causes too much pain, nausea and discomfort. My stomach feels like it is on fire and I have a bad pain on my right side below the ribs. I also have pain in my hips and joints. I have had issues with diarrhea for years. Right now, I have not had a bowel movement in about 4 or 5 days. I feel like my body is inflammed. I also have problems with mouth ulcers that get very red and take a very long time to heal. I'm worried and my gastro doctor does not want to run any more tests.

I went and got a copy of the tests that I have had recently. The CT said "the sigmoid colon is decompressed and unfilled with contrast. On axial image #71 there is the appearance of "cobblestoning "negative for mesenteric inflammation."
1. A short segment of sigmoid colon with slightly thickened walls, ? Colitis

Recent Blood test: 10-15% Bandemia, Neutophils 91.5 High, Lymphocytes 5.2 Low, Monocytes 2.9 Low, Neutrophils, Absolute 8.1 High, Lymphocytes, Absolute 0.5 Low, Glucose 131 High, BUN/ Creatinine Ratio 8.8 Low. These were the ones that were flagged.

From EGD:

LA grade A esophigitis. Defuse erythmea of the gastric body, antrum and pylorus. Diagnostic Impression: 1. Gastritis 2. Mild erosive esophagitis

XRA:

There is a nonspecific bowel gas pattern. There is moderate amount of colonic stool retention. There are nondialated partially filled small bowel loops suggesting enteritis. Impression: 1. Nonspecific bowel gas pattern.

Can you tell me if this is consistent with Crohn's disease, Colitis or neither?

Thank you so much for your time.
04-23-2012, 11:48 PM   #2
Jennifer
Adminstrator
 
Jennifer's Avatar
Remember that none of us are doctors and we're just looking at the info presented to us. First I'd like to say the obvious that you need a new specialist, one that takes your condition seriously. We'd all like to avoid you having a blockage of any sort so please use the ER at your disposal if you start vomiting, have a fever or any other symptoms of a blockage.

I'm sorry I can't add any insight on your blood work and I'll admit that I had to look the rest of the stuff up that I'm about to post so keep that in mind as well. I'm just gonna share some info/definitions with you so you can understand the terminology better.

Cobblestoning: "Late in the disease, the mucosa develops a cobblestone appearance, which results from deep, longitudinal ulcerations interlaced with intervening normal mucosa." http://emedicine.medscape.com/articl...overview#a0104 This was in reference to Crohn's disease.

Enteritis: inflammation of the small intestine. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/PMH0002134/

Esophagitis: a general term for any inflammation, irritation, or swelling of the esophagus. Causes can include acid reflux and weakened immune systems. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/PMH0002138/

Thickened walls in colon: "There are many different illnesses, conditions, diseases, and disorders that may lead to bowel wall thickening. Some of these conditions include Crohn's Disease, colon cancer, colitis, and systemic sclerosis. These conditions can lead to colon wall thickening because of the inflammation they produce in the tissue of the bowel." http://www.tummytrouble.co.uk/what-t...ing-bowel.html

As far as bowel loops go I've heard many people on the forum talking about having them (Crohn's patients).

So so far your symptoms to me do sound like some form of IBD especially Crohn's since you do have joint pain and issues outside of the colon in the small intestines and esophagus along with frequency and now a possible partial blockage (if not a full one since you haven't had a BM in days). Definitely seek the help of another specialist cause I wouldn't leave this undiagnosed/untreated.

Good luck, keep us posted and welcome to the forum!
__________________
Diagnosis: Crohn's in 1991 at age 9
Surgeries: 1 Small Bowel Resection in 1999; Central IV in 1991-92
Meds for CD: 6MP 50mg
Things I take: Tenormin 25mg (PVCs and Tachycardia), Junel, Tylenol 3, Omeprazole 20mg 2/day, Klonopin 1mg 2/day (anxiety), Restoril 15mg (insomnia), Claritin 20mg
Currently in: REMISSION Thought it was a flare but it's just scar tissue from my resection. Dealing with a stricture. Remission from my resection, 17 years and counting.
04-24-2012, 12:13 AM   #3
anyone
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oregon
Thank you so much for finding all the information for me. It was very kind of you. I went to the ER 4 days ago. I was throwing up violently. They did that Xray and sent me home. My blood pressure was like 95/56 and I had a heart rate of 117. Right now, I just tried to have a bowel movement and It hurt so much like it was burning and a big movement was coming out. I felt like screaming. I could not pass it without my own assistance and it was very small. Like the size of an two pencil erasers. I'm embarrassed to be saying this. Now, I'm to scared to eat or have a bowel movement. I have not eaten much in 2 days. I'm just trying to keep hydrated.
04-24-2012, 01:14 AM   #4
Jennifer
Adminstrator
 
Jennifer's Avatar
So you haven't thrown up in 4 days correct? Do you feel nauseous? Do you have a fever? How bad is you pain from a scale of 1-10 (including when you try to go to the bathroom)? Here's info on an intestinal obstruction (I gotta add this to the forum wiki soon, didn't notice it hadn't been added Edit: yes its is there, was on page 2 :P): http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/e...cle/000260.htm

"Complications may include or may lead to:
Electrolyte imbalances
Infection
Jaundice
Perforation (hole) in the intestine

If the obstruction blocks the blood supply to the intestine, the tissue may die, causing infection and gangrene."

Obstructions are serious and can be life threatening so even though you feel horrible, you or someone close to you needs to get really proactive in trying to figure out what's going on and what sort of treatment you need (for instance if you're feeling too ill have someone else make an appointment for you, an emergency appointment, doctors usually have openings for emergencies).

There are people on the forum who had to have emergency surgery because of an obstruction (even one of my family members had one recently). If you can't get an appointment soon with your GP or a specialist then you'll have to go back to the ER (or a different hospital if you feel that last one didn't do enough) if you start feeling worse or if things don't get any better soon (how soon is soon? I can't tell you that because I don't know).

Good job with the hydration, keep it up!

Last edited by Jennifer; 04-24-2012 at 01:41 AM.
04-24-2012, 01:38 AM   #5
Judith
 
Judith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: California
Hi Anyone, I am so sorry you are feeling awful. Crabby is giving you excellent advice.

I just wanted to add that if you were given any anti-emetic or narcotic-type prescriptions to go home with after your ER visit they will very often constipate you. An anti-emetic is something to stop you from vomiting and a narcotic is taken for pain.
04-24-2012, 02:06 AM   #6
Leebie3
Senior Member
 
Leebie3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Queensland, Australia
I'm really sorry but I don't know.. to me it says that there is definite inflammation of some kind.. my opinon is you need to get another GI.

I hope you feel at least a little better soon!
04-24-2012, 10:56 AM   #7
anyone
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oregon
Thank you all. I did not get any medication to take home except for some nausea medication. They only gave me a few tablets and that ran out the day after. I read peoples experience with obstructions and they sound pretty close to what I felt when I went to the ER. I have an appointment with my doctor on Thursday. I think I have a bowel obstruction and some sort of infection. The blood test shows I have 10 - 15% Bandemia, which is immature white blood cells. I think it has something to do with an immune response. I think this is pretty high. I'm just worried about my weight. I'm already down below 140 today. Going from a weight lifting 187 to 139 is kind of freeking me out. My gastro doctor said it was worrying before I walked out on her. I think it is a little beyone that. My general doctor is great. I know he will refer me to see someone else. I have complete faith in him.

I'm just worried about how long it will take to get an appointment with someone and get some treatment. I thank you for all of your support and advice. I will let you know if I find out anything on Thursday. I could not find a hug icon but I think everyone deserves atleast one a day. "HUGS"

Craby to answer your questions I only feel really nauseas when I eat. I'm not eating, so its not so bad. I don't seem to have a fever. I do feel hot. On a scale of 1-10 I would say a 5+ when I try to go to the bathroom and eat. I will go back to the ER if pain gets like it was the last time, which was a 10+.

Last edited by anyone; 04-24-2012 at 11:12 AM.
04-24-2012, 12:18 PM   #8
Jennifer
Adminstrator
 
Jennifer's Avatar
Click the "Post Reply" button in blue at the bottom when posting or down at the bottom click "Go Advanced." Both will take you to the same section with smilies. Once there click on [More] under the smilies and a window will pop up with all of them. Click and drag edges or corners to make the window larger. There are two rows of smilies. Clink on the smiliy of your choice or as many as you want (there are two that hug, one is a group hug).
05-01-2012, 09:26 AM   #9
Dazzafarr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Umina, New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
Even doctors are not the best judge sometimes...,
Some will pick it up as crohns and others may say something different.
Crohns isn't like a lot of diagnosis out there.
How they diagnose crohns is actually over a very broad spectrum.
Location, ulcers/bleeding etc.
Your best bet is to see another GI.
You mentioned you work out a lot...
Are you still having protein suppliments? If so, cut it out for a while maybe as protein can work up your stomach something chronic.
But yeh, see another GI maybe?
Reply

Crohn's Disease Forum » Support Forum » Undiagnosed Club » Undiagnosed please help
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com