Share Facebook


 
02-14-2013, 05:21 AM   #301
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
When is she supposed to have a colonoscopy?

I agree with you she's not 18 yet so it's your decision.
It's hard when our kids grow up.....and think they know everything.
02-14-2013, 06:07 AM   #302
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
It booked for the 17th April which is why i hadn't hold her yet. GI wants her off pred first.
__________________
Catherine
Mother of Sarah dx aged 16, Jan 2012
DX - CD 1/12, asthma
Small bowel to small bowel fistula

Meds: ), azathioprine 200mg, Mesalazine 1.2g x 2, seretide 250 x 2 (asthma), ventolin (as needed)

Currently no supplements.

Has previously taken Multi B, Caltrate, B12 & Iron

Prednisolone (from 30 mg 01/02/2012 to 17/06/2012, 30mg 24/10/12-28/12/12, 50mg 24/1/13-27/4/13)
02-14-2013, 06:34 AM   #303
Sascot
Forum Monitor
 
Sascot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Falkirk, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Oh dear, that's a tough one! Don't blame her for not wanting the colonoscopy, but then who would really ever want to go through that. I don't think kids (yes, 17 still sounds like a kid to me ) ever really understand the full extent of "what might happen" if they don't do/do something. At least if she has to have this one, you know there will be a clear picture of what's happening inside before she takes her medical care into her own hands!
02-14-2013, 06:54 AM   #304
Maree.
Forum Monitor
 
Maree.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United Arab Emirates

My Support Groups:
What's her issue with going?
02-14-2013, 10:46 AM   #305
Jmrogers4
Moderator
 
Jmrogers4's Avatar
Maree, spoken like a true Auntie. I have a 17 year old niece myself and would probably say the same thing.
__________________
Jacqui

Mom to Jack (18) dx Crohn's 2/2010
Vitamin D -2000mg
Remicade - started 1/9/14; 7.5ml/kg every 6 weeks
Centrum for Him teen multivitamin
Past meds: Imuran/Azathioprine; allopurinol; methotrexate; LDN; Prednisone; Apriso; Pentasa; EEN

Husband dx Crohn's 3/1993
currently none due to liver issues
02-14-2013, 10:50 AM   #306
Tesscorm
Moderator
 
Tesscorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ontario

My Support Groups:
Sending you lots of patience and hugs!
__________________
Tess, mom to S, 22
Diagnosed May 2011

Treatment:
May-July 2011 - 6 wks Exclusive EN via NG tube - 2000 ml/night, 1 wk IV Flagyl
July 2011-July 2013 - Supplemental EN via NG, 1000 ml/night, 5 nites/wk, Nexium, 40 mg
Feb. 2013-present - Remicade, 5 mg/kg every 6 wks
Supplements: 1-2 Boost shakes, D3 - 2000 IUs, Krill Oil
02-14-2013, 11:45 AM   #307
Clash
Forum Monitor
 
Clash's Avatar
Sending hugs and support!!!
__________________
Clash
Mom to
C age 19
dx March 2012 CD

CURRENT MEDS: MTX injections, Stelara


Dx May 2014: JSpA
8/2014 ileocecectomy
9/2017 G tube

PAST MEDS: remicade, oral mtx, humira
02-15-2013, 04:42 AM   #308
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
To my sister.

1. She 17 year old and knows everything.

2. It was discussed at GI appointment waiting to after year 12. ( GI changed her mind.). GI not allow to change her mind

3. She not sick. Currently taking 50mg pred but that wasn't her choice.

4. This will mean time of school and maybe SAC being rescheduled.

After making her point she changed topic to schoolie, and how I'm lucky she only want to go to Rosebud.
02-15-2013, 08:28 AM   #309
crohnsinct
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Connecticut

My Support Groups:
Stinks when your kid is so smart and so able to make their educated point doesn't it? Is she going to study law or politics...she would be good at it!
__________________
Daughter O dx 2/1/12 at age 12
Crohns & Remicade induced Psoriasis
Remicade
Methotrexate (12.5mg wkly - oral)
Vit d 2000IU
Multi vitamin plus iron
Calcium
Folic Acid
Previously used - Prednisone, Prevacid, Enteral Nutrition

Daughter T dx 1/2/15 at age 11
Vitaligo, Precoscious puberty & Crohns
Methotrexate (15mg weekly oral)
Enteral Nutrition
Entocort
IBD-AID Diet
Vit d 1000IU
Calcium
Folic Acid
Previously used: Mtx injections
02-15-2013, 10:58 AM   #310
Maree.
Forum Monitor
 
Maree.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United Arab Emirates

My Support Groups:
I can remember year 11 & 12 and how obsessed everyone was about all those assessment items. Schools have a way of making it feel like year 12 is the most important thing you'll ever do. So I can understand why she's stressing about the SAT dates.

But your totally right that the medical check ups are a priority. Realistically though how much time is she going to miss for this? If its only a couple of days and she and her teachers know about it well in advances surely they can work that into the schedule.

I'm surprised she's only asking to go to Rosebud. lol

Last edited by Maree.; 02-15-2013 at 11:17 AM. Reason: Spelling correction
02-15-2013, 03:01 PM   #311
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Rosebud that a interesting topic in it. self. Two of her friends who will be 18 as well are not allowed to go to Queensland. So it out.

I have been told I can't stop her going to Rosebud but she has asked for a loan to paid for it.

Year 11 you only have to get a S on every Sac, the score doesnot count.

Year 12, the score on every sac counts its part of the end subject score. This Enter score decide if you get into the course you want.

Last edited by Catherine; 02-17-2013 at 06:27 AM.
02-15-2013, 03:05 PM   #312
Maree.
Forum Monitor
 
Maree.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United Arab Emirates

My Support Groups:
I dread to think what sort of trip demands I'll get when Owen finishes school, which I'm sure will be made worse by the fact he'll have a 6 months gap between High School and Uni.
02-21-2013, 05:01 PM   #313
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Sarah has been on pred 50mg four weeks. We had the blood test yesterday and hoping the inflammatory markers have gone down and she can start tapering.

The side effects are starting to kick in. Mainly she is very short with everyone.

Ringing the GP at lunchtime to see whether the results are in. Will then try and contact GI office, is she not in i think i will send a sms to the mobile number instead of calling to give her the chance to look at the results before calling me back.

Hoping not to spend the weekend at 50mg pred.
02-21-2013, 05:32 PM   #314
Sascot
Forum Monitor
 
Sascot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Falkirk, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Hope they do phone with good news. It's a shame Pred causes such bad side effects since it seem to work well for so many kids.
02-21-2013, 08:27 PM   #315
Clash
Forum Monitor
 
Clash's Avatar
I hope the results are in and the news is good!!!
02-21-2013, 08:41 PM   #316
my little penguin
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

My Support Groups:
Fingers crossed!!!
__________________
DS - -Crohn's -Stelara
02-21-2013, 08:47 PM   #317
CarolinAlaska
Holding It Together
 
CarolinAlaska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: North Central, Illinois

My Support Groups:
I hope you get some good results soon too. Nothing like moving forward when your current location isn't ideal...
__________________
Carol
J's story: http://apathnotchosen.blogspot.com
*J, 18, Crohn's diagnosis 1-2013 (age13), controlled with 6MP.
Osteoporosis, Scoliosis, EDS, Asthma, Lymphedema, Epilepsy, Hla B-27 positive, gluten intolerant, thrombophlebitis, c.diff, depression, anxiety postural tachycardia/POTS and multiple food allergies.
02-22-2013, 02:21 AM   #318
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Received SMS back to start taper, she will look at blood tests and call me with results on Monday.
02-22-2013, 02:40 AM   #319
CarolinAlaska
Holding It Together
 
CarolinAlaska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: North Central, Illinois

My Support Groups:
What is SMS?
02-22-2013, 02:58 AM   #320
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
SMS - a message that you type and sent by mobile phone.

I have our GI private mobile number.

I send her an SMS, saying blood tests result back can you call me to discuss. Also can we start taper.

She replied by SMS, working at Austin absolutely start taper now will called office for results and call you later.

Got second SMS that she got tired up sorry she didnot get to the rooms in time but will call me Monday with the result.
02-22-2013, 06:14 AM   #321
Dexky
To save time...Ask Dusty!
 
Dexky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Kentucky

My Support Groups:
We call those texts Catherine. It's great that you have that relationship with her!!
__________________
Mark, father of EJ

EJ dx w/ Crohn's 12/09
PSC 3/10

No more 6mp
Currently in the Humira Club
02-22-2013, 06:54 AM   #322
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Dexky, we call them texts as well. I think I'm showing my age but I asked my 13 year old whether they are called still called SMS, she said yes but she didn't know what it stood for.
02-22-2013, 06:57 AM   #323
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Yes we are very lucky to have such easy access to our GI.
02-23-2013, 06:45 PM   #324
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
The side effects of pred are starting to kick in, her face is swollen and she more acne on back and face. Her face is slightly red.
02-23-2013, 07:26 PM   #325
my little penguin
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

My Support Groups:
Hugs .
Glad you spoke to the Gi
Hope you get good results monday
02-23-2013, 07:29 PM   #326
Farmwife
Forum Monitor
 
Farmwife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Michigan

My Support Groups:
The side effects of pred are starting to kick in, her face is swollen and she more acne on back and face. Her face is slightly red.
Poor girl. It's hard enough being a teenager. HUGS
__________________
I'm mom to............... Little Farm Girl 8 yr old
Ibd (microscopic)
(12/28/12),
dx Juvenile Arthritis
(12/13/13)
dx Erthema Nodosum
(8/13/14)
Bladder and Bowel Dysfunction
(10/14/13)
Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome dx (1/26/17)
Remicade started on (9/8/14)Every 4 wks
Azathroprine started on 10/9/15
EN/EEN- since (1/12/13)
Past Meds- LDN, Humira, Pred, MTX, Sulfasalazine
02-24-2013, 03:56 AM   #327
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
It's the one good things about her not being overly interested as she has noticed these are side effects yet and I am not going to tell her.

She is very happy to be taping pred.
02-24-2013, 03:58 AM   #328
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
Good idea.
02-25-2013, 02:54 AM   #329
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Sarah blood test results are all excellent according to her GI.

Esr 72 mm/hr (<20) no change

CRP <1 mg/L dropped from 13

Hemoglobin 12.4 g/dL (11.5 -16.5)

MCHC 31.8 g/dL (32.0-36.0)

Has anyone else had high ESR with CRP below the bottom level for measurement.
02-25-2013, 03:16 AM   #330
Sascot
Forum Monitor
 
Sascot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Falkirk, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Not really sure why they would be so different. My mom always says ESR is more reliable that CRP, maybe it's a more sensitive test. Hope the Pred taper goes alright!
Reply

Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 AM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com