Share Facebook
Crohn's Disease Forum » Tests for IBD » ESR & Hemoglobin


07-04-2012, 06:13 PM   #1
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
ESR & Hemoglobin

Sarah has no symptoms other than tireness and pale skin.

Her hemoglobin has dropped from 11.5 to 10.5

and her ESR has increased from 24 to 31

What could these results mean?

Thanks for listening.
__________________
Catherine
Mother of Sarah dx aged 16, Jan 2012
DX - CD 1/12, asthma
Small bowel to small bowel fistula

Meds: ), azathioprine 200mg, Mesalazine 1.2g x 2, seretide 250 x 2 (asthma), ventolin (as needed)

Currently no supplements.

Has previously taken Multi B, Caltrate, B12 & Iron

Prednisolone (from 30 mg 01/02/2012 to 17/06/2012, 30mg 24/10/12-28/12/12, 50mg 24/1/13-27/4/13)
07-04-2012, 10:55 PM   #2
Trysha
Senior Member
 
Trysha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009

My Support Groups:
The fall in hemoglobin could be indicative of blood loss somewhere in the system, could also be lack of B12, iron loss. etc
Perhaps you should be checking with the doctors about it all.
An increased ESR can be due to inflammation it is a non specific test.
Has a CRP been done also?
So sorry that Sarah is going through this bad patch and hope she will be better soon.
Hugs and best wishes
Trysha
07-05-2012, 12:04 AM   #3
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Thanks Trisha

I am waiting return call from GI. Can't get a GP appointment until next Friday. Finding hard to wait another 8 days for answers.

There is also a problem with Sarah's iron studies, 3 of 4 number are out of arrange. B12 is around 250 which the doctors tell me is fine.

Sarah has a swim trip comming up which is 8 hours by bus (each way). I need to make a decision on letting her go today or tomorrow at the latest.
07-05-2012, 10:46 AM   #4
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
Catherine,

A B12 level of 250 is quite possibly NOT fine and they need to test her methylmalonic acid levels to find out for sure. As this paper showcases (print it out and take it to your doctors) a B12 level of between 200 and 400 pg/ml actually means there is a 50% chance that you are deficient in B12 based upon methylmalonic acid levels which is a much better determinant than serum B12.

Based upon this, I would wager that there is a greater than 50% chance your daughter is actually deficient in B12. They absolutely need to find out if she is or isn't rather than basically flipping a coin and guessing.
__________________
It's good to be back
07-05-2012, 02:13 PM   #5
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
I will work on getting vitamin B12 tested.
07-05-2012, 02:32 PM   #6
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
Methylmalonic acid needs to be tested at this point due to her B12 level of 250 since the 250 doesn't tell us what's going on, it's only a signpost.
07-05-2012, 02:43 PM   #7
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Thanks David

I will work on having vitamin B12 tested properly for Sarah and myself as my b12 282.
07-05-2012, 02:47 PM   #8
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
I get it need to have meth..... Acid tested.
07-05-2012, 02:48 PM   #9
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
Print out this paper and take it with you in case they aren't sure why you're requesting it.
07-05-2012, 03:12 PM   #10
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
I will print out paper and take it. I think the gp I am waiting for appointment will do the test. If not I tell him that I would like to supplement b12 and see he what he says.

He put me on B6 for breast pain and it seems to be helping.
Reply

Crohn's Disease Forum » Tests for IBD » ESR & Hemoglobin
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com