Share Facebook
Crohn's Disease Forum » Your Story » Rosacea & colonscopy & IBS


 
09-20-2012, 07:32 PM   #1
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Rosacea & colonscopy & IBS

Hi Everyone

Went to the doctor for a patch of rosacea, come out with scripts, referral to skin specialist and order for bloods tests.

This GP would also like to me to have a colonscopy as I was dx with ibs 20 years ago and Sarah has crohn's.

Is there any point as I only have slight pain in the lower left region. All previous blood tests have been normal and faecal calprotein to also normal.

Looking for opinions on having colonscopy.

I am a big chicken.
__________________
Catherine
Mother of Sarah dx aged 16, Jan 2012
DX - CD 1/12, asthma
Small bowel to small bowel fistula

Meds: ), azathioprine 200mg, Mesalazine 1.2g x 2, seretide 250 x 2 (asthma), ventolin (as needed)

Currently no supplements.

Has previously taken Multi B, Caltrate, B12 & Iron

Prednisolone (from 30 mg 01/02/2012 to 17/06/2012, 30mg 24/10/12-28/12/12, 50mg 24/1/13-27/4/13)
09-20-2012, 07:34 PM   #2
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
Have the colonoscopy. No question about it.

I'd also ask them to test you for SIBO and vitamin D deficiency as both can play a role in Rosacea.
09-20-2012, 07:42 PM   #3
Kev
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada

My Support Groups:
Have the scope. The scope procedure is nothing. A total cakewalk. The prep is the ordeal. And, although I wouldn't make a hobby of it, it is totally doable. Scoping, as a diagnostic tool, really gets to the bottom of things (sorry, I couldn't resist typing that). But it's true.
__________________
KEV

Dx'd July, 2006
Meds: Flagyl, Cipro, Pred, AZA.. to no effect
Low Dose Naltrexone Nov 2007 - May 2014
Remicade June 17th, 2014
09-20-2012, 08:51 PM   #4
motheroftwins
Senior Member
 
motheroftwins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Northern, California (In the beautiful Napa Valley)
Hi Everyone

Went to the doctor for a patch of rosacea, come out with scripts, referral to skin specialist and order for bloods tests.

This GP would also like to me to have a colonscopy as I was dx with ibs 20 years ago and Sarah has crohn's.

Is there any point as I only have slight pain in the lower left region. All previous blood tests have been normal and faecal calprotein to also normal.

Looking for opinions on having colonscopy.

I am a big chicken.
Hi Catherine, I am a big chicken too! My colonoscopy was done just last week. For me, the prep was the worst part but I was afraid to. I have a lot of empathy and understanding. Sending good thoughts your way.
__________________
Diagnosed Sept 18, 2012
Prednisone 40mg started 9/18/12 StopTapering 10/16/12, 20mg. Back up to 40mg 10/26/12
Humira, Sulfasalazin 4500mg
Cholestyramine
Proctofoam HC (for fissure) as needed
Dexilant 60mg

Zofran and Compazine (tummy troubles) as needed
Wellbutrin
Buspar
Trazadone
Norco as needed
Tamadol 50 mg as needed

Folic Acid
Vitamin D
B12

Surgeries
pyloric stenosis and appendix
09-20-2012, 09:13 PM   #5
Ckt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Lexington, Kentucky
I too am a big chicken!thats why I get propofol and fentanyl during the procedure...she's in and out and I don't even know it until I come to!the prep is a mother though!(: just sayin!
09-21-2012, 06:14 AM   #6
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Thank you for SIBO link. Vitamin D is on the blood test order. Interestly my B12 is low according to David's research at 251 and has remained at this level for the last 5 years. Made an appointment with the skin specialist today.
09-21-2012, 05:39 PM   #7
Kev
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada

My Support Groups:
Had my scope today at 2... All is well. Easy peasy. Celebrated with real pizza for supper.
09-21-2012, 10:30 PM   #8
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
I'm moving forward had blood test today.
09-25-2012, 04:22 AM   #9
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Vit d level very low 28 nmol/L (75-250).
09-25-2012, 08:29 AM   #10
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
Did they tell you what to supplement or give you supplements?
09-25-2012, 05:12 PM   #11
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
1000 iu Vitamin D, 1 tablet 3 times a day, retest in 2-3 months.
09-25-2012, 07:53 PM   #12
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
Is it a white tablet?
09-26-2012, 04:18 PM   #13
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Yes it a small white tablet.
09-26-2012, 04:39 PM   #14
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
Be sure to take it with some sort of fat.
09-26-2012, 10:14 PM   #15
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Will do, many thanks
09-28-2012, 07:50 PM   #16
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Since starting vitamin d my skin is very itchy and face is more red that normal, glad I see the skin specialist on Wednesday.
10-04-2012, 10:22 PM   #17
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Skin specialist wants me to take doxyclcyline hydrocholoride 100 mg once a day for the next 6 months to get rid of a patch of rosacea which is now 2mm after 2 courses of tablets from the gp.

Also had a pre-cancerous piece of skin on my face frozen. Wants me wear sunscreen all of time, this will do wonders for my vitamin d.

Will spend the next few days considering my options.
11-19-2013, 05:01 AM   #18
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
All symptoms went away with doxycycline.

Rosacea is now back started another 6 month course of doxycycline last Friday.

Colonscopy is booked for 4 December.
11-19-2013, 08:39 AM   #19
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
I wonder if it is SIBO related since it went away with doxycycline.
11-20-2013, 02:05 AM   #20
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
My symptoms this time are worse with doxycycline. All my blood tests have come back fine this except for iron, have appointment with gp tomorrow.

During the last year also took vitamin b12 and got level to over 1000 with in a couple months of supplements so had to stop.

Also looking at SIBO, which kind fits as symptoms cleared two year ago for a while on the FODMAP diet. Lactose gives me heartburn.
11-20-2013, 08:55 PM   #21
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Blood tests back

Need to reduce my intake to red meat as my iron levels are high.

D borderline at 51 nmol/L (>50)

B12 360 pmol/L (150-700) told not to supplement down from 1068 in March.

Total bilirubin 28 umol/L (<15)
11-21-2013, 11:28 AM   #22
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
When your B12 was 1068 they told you to stop supplementing and now it's 360 pmol/L? How much were you supplementing in March and what was the delivery method?
11-21-2013, 03:10 PM   #23
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
I was taking a 1000mcg tablet per day. I took them for maybe two months.
11-22-2013, 02:22 AM   #24
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
Have you thought about taking a B Complex every couple days? That way you get all the B vitamins and make sure that your B12 stays at a nice level as well since you seem to absorb it well.
11-22-2013, 03:11 AM   #25
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Hi David, sound like a good idea to take multi b.

Will not be making any changes or starting any supplements until after seeing the GI on the 4 December.

And moment I am trying to understand my iron results:

Ferritin 80 ug/l (15-165)
Iron 29 umol/l (7-27)
Transferrin 2.3 g/l (2.5 -3.8)
Transferrin sat 50 % (13 - 47)

Gp thinks this could be hemochromatosis but usually the ferritin level would be higher.
11-26-2013, 09:15 PM   #26
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Saw the nurse at the GI office today, going ahead with colonscopy and possibility higher scope as well. Appointment confirmed for 4 December.
11-27-2013, 05:01 AM   #27
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
Good luck
__________________
Daughter dx CD March2012...
(aged 14)

Currently on:
Remicade
125mg Imuran
3000mg Pentasa
600mg Calcium


Dx Premature Ovarian Failure 2014
On Estrogen and Provera


11-27-2013, 06:03 AM   #28
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Thank you
11-27-2013, 02:56 PM   #29
wildbill_52280
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
i was afraid too, and it turned out to be super easy.
11-29-2013, 04:50 PM   #30
my little penguin
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

My Support Groups:
hugs
good luck on the scope
no fun but hopefully you will get answers in the end
__________________
DS - -Crohn's -Stelara
Reply

Crohn's Disease Forum » Your Story » Rosacea & colonscopy & IBS
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 AM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com