Share Facebook


 
10-09-2012, 12:48 PM   #1
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Stomach ache back

Sarah's stomach ache is back. It come back on Saturday night after party with pain only.

Will get facel cal done today. Should we get bloods done as well?
__________________
Catherine
Mother of Sarah dx aged 16, Jan 2012
DX - CD 1/12, asthma
Small bowel to small bowel fistula

Meds: ), azathioprine 200mg, Mesalazine 1.2g x 2, seretide 250 x 2 (asthma), ventolin (as needed)

Currently no supplements.

Has previously taken Multi B, Caltrate, B12 & Iron

Prednisolone (from 30 mg 01/02/2012 to 17/06/2012, 30mg 24/10/12-28/12/12, 50mg 24/1/13-27/4/13)
10-09-2012, 01:08 PM   #2
Farmwife
Forum Monitor
 
Farmwife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Michigan

My Support Groups:
Sorry to hear about the pains. Grace's started up too after having months with out one.
I would say yes to the labs, just so you can have the BIG picture looked at. That's just my humble reply.

I hope you get answers soon.
__________________
I'm mom to............... Little Farm Girl 8 yr old
Ibd (microscopic)
(12/28/12),
dx Juvenile Arthritis
(12/13/13)
dx Erthema Nodosum
(8/13/14)
Bladder and Bowel Dysfunction
(10/14/13)
Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome dx (1/26/17)
Remicade started on (9/8/14)Every 4 wks
Azathroprine started on 10/9/15
EN/EEN- since (1/12/13)
Past Meds- LDN, Humira, Pred, MTX, Sulfasalazine
10-09-2012, 01:19 PM   #3
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
I think we should have blood done too then we can start pred again without messing up the results. Only 3 and half weeks to major exam. School presentation night to today.
Also ring gi in the am.
10-09-2012, 01:24 PM   #4
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Definitely gets bloods done as well Catherine.

I hope things settle for Sarah but I know what a stressful time of year this is. Ugh!

Good luck!

Dusty. xxx
__________________
Mum of 2 kids with Crohn's.
10-09-2012, 01:26 PM   #5
Clash
Forum Monitor
 
Clash's Avatar
If they are up for blood and calprotectin, I agree I would get both! I hope her stomach ache eases off soon!
__________________
Clash
Mom to
C age 19
dx March 2012 CD

CURRENT MEDS: MTX injections, Stelara


Dx May 2014: JSpA
8/2014 ileocecectomy
9/2017 G tube

PAST MEDS: remicade, oral mtx, humira
10-09-2012, 01:36 PM   #6
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
I have the forms for both. Blood form for fbe, lft's iron studies, at least these are a starting point.
10-09-2012, 05:30 PM   #7
Sascot
Forum Monitor
 
Sascot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Falkirk, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Sorry to hear she is having pain again. That's good that you are getting bloods and calprotectin done - best to have a clear picture of what's happening so it can be treated right. Hope it settles soon!
10-09-2012, 07:12 PM   #8
my little penguin
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

My Support Groups:
hugs hope the blood and stool test show you what is really going on
__________________
DS - -Crohn's -Stelara
10-09-2012, 08:08 PM   #9
jmckinley
Senior Member
 
jmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Alabama
Yes on the bloodwork! I hope her stomach ache goes away soon! Poor girl, I am sure the exams are stressing her.

Hugs!
10-09-2012, 08:21 PM   #10
kimmidwife
Forum Monitor
 
kimmidwife's Avatar
I agree with the others to get both. Hope things settle down fast!
__________________

Crohn's Dx'ed Sept 08
Allerg Imuran Sept 08
Fail Remicade Jan 09
Methotrex Oct 09-Aug 11
Pentasa stopped - nosebleeds
EENOct 31 - Nov 28th. Too hard!
Retried Remicade Dec 11
Stopped due 2 Anaphylactic Reaction
LDN Jan 2012-June 2014 Got My daughter back!
New secondary diagnosis: Gastroporesis Dec 2013
Lost remission June 2014
Started Entyvio April 2015. Decreased to every 4 weeks October 2015. Praying for remission.
10-12-2012, 03:51 AM   #11
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Don't you love it, when you get you short version of results over the phone.

Nurse they show anemia, and the really low iron

Me: is the hemoglobin below 10

Nurse: 10.6 and iron 2

Me: Can I have a copy

Nurse: Need doctor ok to print ring back Monday.
10-12-2012, 04:03 AM   #12
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
No!

Why is it that we always get answers like that on a bloody Friday!

What are your thoughts on those results Catherine?

Dusty. xxx
10-12-2012, 04:32 AM   #13
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Hemoglobin level is steady as last test showed 10.7.

Iron appears to be dropping, but why would iron drop when supplement are being taken. Last test showed 5 but her iron levels have not been in range once in last 4 years.

i need the ferritin level.
10-12-2012, 04:38 AM   #14
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
When the blood tests were taken Sarah was told she need to drink more water before blood tests to make test easier. Mind you this was said only after they missed the vein on the first go and had to do the other arm.
10-12-2012, 04:59 AM   #15
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Perhaps the supplementation is too low or not enough is being absorbed.

I think in Sarah's case you would also have to factor in her level of exercise. Are they accounting for that? The fact that she is an athlete, female and adolescent increases her requirements over the norm.

Have iron infusions ever been considered?

Dusty. xxx
10-12-2012, 05:10 AM   #16
crohnsinct
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Connecticut

My Support Groups:
So they have results but when do you get to hear from the doc on the next steps? I guess maybe waiting for the fecal test to come back??? Sorry you have to wait through the weekend. How is she feeling now?
__________________
Daughter O dx 2/1/12 at age 12
Crohns & Remicade induced Psoriasis
Remicade
Methotrexate (12.5mg wkly - oral)
Vit d 2000IU
Multi vitamin plus iron
Calcium
Folic Acid
Previously used - Prednisone, Prevacid, Enteral Nutrition

Daughter T dx 1/2/15 at age 11
Vitaligo, Precoscious puberty & Crohns
Methotrexate (15mg weekly oral)
Enteral Nutrition
Entocort
IBD-AID Diet
Vit d 1000IU
Calcium
Folic Acid
Previously used: Mtx injections
10-12-2012, 06:00 AM   #17
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Dusty, her ferritin level was 56 in March, hemoglobin 11.5. So stopped iron supplements.
Hemoglobin dropped to 10.5 in July, ferritin down 31 restarted iron supplement.

Iron influsion have never been mentioned, they mention blood if hemoglobin keeped dropping when it was 9.0.

Her ferritin level has been as high 156, December 2011.

They don't iron influsions if ferritin level are over 16.

She was tested for thalassaemia both beta and alpha.

Sarah feeling better.

Crohnsinct, hopefully dr ok the print out results, l look at the results decide whether we need appointment with gi. If the gp felt he could/wanted to do any thing the nurse would have said there a note on the results need to discuss with gp.

Facel test is not back.
10-14-2012, 11:25 PM   #18
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
I now got a print out of the results.

Ferritin 22 ug/L (15-165)
Iron 3 umol/L (7-27)
Transferrin 2.5 g/L (2.5-3.8)
Transferin Sat: 5 % (13-47)

Hemogroblin 10.6 g/dL (11.5-16.5)
MCH: 25.6 pg (27.0-32.0)
MCHC: 30.08 g/dL (32-36)

White Cell Count 5.2 (4.0 - 11.0)
Lymphocytes 0.7 (1.0-4.0)

Comment: There is a mild lymphopenia. There is a mild anaemia.

Total Protein 60g/L (65-85)
Albumin 36 g/L (38-50)

GP doesnot think these result are a cause for concern.

Will do a little more research tonight.

One good thing the stomach ache has gone away. I think Dusty is right the amount iron supplement needs to increased due to the level of activity.
10-15-2012, 04:50 AM   #19
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Thanks for updating Catherine.

I can see why the GP is saying that as everything is just simmering below normal but it is everything, not a one off here or there. I may well be wrong but I just don't like that Sarah is playing catch up and the added stress that places on the body.

I don't know but I just wish that doctors would strive for a solid normal rather than settling for just below or something that just snigs into the normal range, especially when we are talking about children/adolescents/young adults.

There is an iron supplement called Globifer Forte that is a combination of haem and non haem iron and apparently has superior absorption with less side effects. I know it is available in Europe but I don't know that it is here. Maybe the doc knows of something similar that is available here??

Dusty. xxx
10-15-2012, 05:07 PM   #20
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Dusty

I thinking of making an appointment with the Sports GP, maybe that will help us understand how much of this is related to the activity level.
10-15-2012, 09:21 PM   #21
Tesscorm
Moderator
 
Tesscorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ontario

My Support Groups:
I think that's a great idea! Considering her level of activity, it would certainly make sense that the activity level needs to be taken into account when looking at her results.
__________________
Tess, mom to S, 22
Diagnosed May 2011

Treatment:
May-July 2011 - 6 wks Exclusive EN via NG tube - 2000 ml/night, 1 wk IV Flagyl
July 2011-July 2013 - Supplemental EN via NG, 1000 ml/night, 5 nites/wk, Nexium, 40 mg
Feb. 2013-present - Remicade, 5 mg/kg every 6 wks
Supplements: 1-2 Boost shakes, D3 - 2000 IUs, Krill Oil
10-16-2012, 03:19 AM   #22
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
I agree that it is a fab idea to see the sports GP Catherine. He/she would be far in tune with how exercise affects iron levels etc when the body is put under duress.

Dusty. xxx
10-16-2012, 12:46 PM   #23
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Sarah not swimming this morning she has pain around her belly button. I scared. Things went very bad for Sarah in October last year.

How do you whether it crohns when the only symptom is pain?
10-16-2012, 03:22 PM   #24
Tesscorm
Moderator
 
Tesscorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ontario

My Support Groups:
Was that her ONLY symptom last year? She has no other GI or EIM symptoms?

I'm assuming you haven't received the fecal test results yet?

Is it possible that the stomach ache could be due to something else??? Has she increased her iron supplements - they can be hard on the GI system???

Hugs to you!
10-16-2012, 04:13 PM   #25
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Sarah had two main symptoms stomach ache and anemia up until 2 months before dx.

November 2011, she developed severe weight (loss to 12 kgs) and constant pain. At dx her imflammation was already chronic.

We know she had imflammation in June 2011 (from our so called clear ultrasound). She GI believe she had crohn for least 3 years prior to dx.

No increase in iron supplements.

Fecal test results are not back yet.
10-18-2012, 03:04 AM   #26
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
How is Sarah doing Catherine?

When do you go to the doctor again, GP/GI?

In Matt's case, aside from the increased CRP, the GP could feel a mass (thickened bowel loop) when he palpated the abdomen. That sent us for imaging straight away.

Dusty. xxx
10-18-2012, 03:52 AM   #27
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
She seems ok, she has some pain. She has 4 cold sores.

Tried to get gp appointment today but none were available. Need to call at 8.30 tomorrow morning.
10-18-2012, 03:57 AM   #28
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Is she a high achiever and very driven? Is she stressed about her HSC exam?

Being extended I would imagine she is, yeah?

Dusty. xxx
10-18-2012, 04:12 AM   #29
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
I don't think she overly stressed but she works very hard. I don't think she was happy with the c+ received for mid year external exam.

Final biology exam on the 3 November.

She was told last year that year 10 exams did not matter and she could miss then for testing or if she sick. This upset greatly upset her and she attend all exams.
10-18-2012, 04:24 AM   #30
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
I just wonder if the cold sores are a manifestation of stress. I know for many people that stress = run down = cold sores. My two don't get cold sores but hubby surely does when he gets stressed or run down for any reason.

Matt is very driven and although he says he is not stressed and outwardly he doesn't appear to be I know full well that he has very high expectations of himself. He dropped uni units last year because, in his words, he wouldn't be able to complete them to his satisfaction.
He has just completed uni for the year and he had episodes of abdo pain prior to some of his exams. I'm not saying that this is the case for Sarah but it may be playing a part in it.

Dusty. xxx
Reply

Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com