Share Facebook
Crohn's Disease Forum » Tests for IBD » Blood Tests » My latest blood work...


10-18-2012, 07:34 AM   #1
Lisa
Adminstrator
 
Lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York

My Support Groups:
My latest blood work...

For others to reference.....I am mainly symptom free, the occasional D and daily 1-3 trips to the bathroom.....normal values will be in ()

These bloods were drawn 8 weeks after my last infusion- just before my next one.

WBC Count - 7.4 (4.1-9.3 10*3/uL)
RBC - 4.69 (4.00-5.10 10*6/uL)
Hemoglobin - 13.5 (11.0-14.7 g/dL)
Hematocrit - 39.3 (33.0-44.0%)
MCV - 83.8 (82.3-93.2 U3)
MCH - 28.8 (27.5-32.2 UUG)
MCHC - 34.4 (32.5-35.1 GM%)
Red Cell Distribution - 13.1 (12.0-15.0%)
Platelet count - 318 (130-350 10*3/uL)
Mean Platelet Vol - 10.5 (7.5-10.7 fl)
Nucleated RBCs - 0 (0%)
Neutrophils-Auto - 58 (41-67%)
Lymphocytes-Auto Diff- 33 (28-42%)
Momocytes-Auto Diff - 6 (4-8.5%)
Eosinophils-Auto Diff - 2 (0-5%)
Basopohils-Auto Diff - 1 (0-1%)

Automated Sed Rate - 9 (0-25 MM/HR)

Glucose - 83 (65-99 MG/DL)
Sodium - 136 (135-145 MEQ/L)
Potassium - 3.4 (3.4-4.8 MEQ/L)
Chloride - 100 (99-109 MEQ/L)
Creatinine - .8 (.6-1.2 MG/DL)

25 Hydroxy Vitamin D - 21.7 NG/ML - (20-30 NG/ML mild Deficiency)

There are some others, but due to time I didn't put them in - if anyone is looking for a specific value let me know!
__________________

30 plus years and counting with UC/Crohn's!
on remicade since 11/05

While my experiences may not be what everyone has had- I feel it is worthwhile to share any and all experiences that may be beneficial to others.
10-18-2012, 08:11 AM   #2
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Well done Paso! All is looking pretty darned fab!

Dusty. xxx
__________________
Mum of 2 kids with Crohn's.
10-19-2012, 08:57 PM   #3
David
Co-Founder
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Naples, Florida
Very nice! Congratulations.

*passes you the 5000iu vitamin D*
Reply

Crohn's Disease Forum » Tests for IBD » Blood Tests » My latest blood work...
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com