Share Facebook


10-31-2012, 01:53 PM   #1
motheroftwins
Senior Member
 
motheroftwins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Northern, California (In the beautiful Napa Valley)
Quick question

Hello all, my latest blood work showed my Neutrophil was 89.7 which is high normal range is (33.0-75.0) and my Lymphocyte 8.2 which is low, normal is (20.0- 53.0) I am already anemic and my wbc is 20 which is high, normal is (4.1-11.0). I probably have nothing to worry about but if anyone could give me some insights or advice or educate me would be awesome. Thanks!!
__________________
Diagnosed Sept 18, 2012
Prednisone 40mg started 9/18/12 StopTapering 10/16/12, 20mg. Back up to 40mg 10/26/12
Humira, Sulfasalazin 4500mg
Cholestyramine
Proctofoam HC (for fissure) as needed
Dexilant 60mg

Zofran and Compazine (tummy troubles) as needed
Wellbutrin
Buspar
Trazadone
Norco as needed
Tamadol 50 mg as needed

Folic Acid
Vitamin D
B12

Surgeries
pyloric stenosis and appendix
11-02-2012, 09:45 PM   #2
Beatit
Senior Member
 
Beatit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Waunakee, Wisconsin
I see you take Folate now I might increase that a bit. I am not sure about the numbers. I hope you feel better. I never really focused on my test numbers when I was getting them years back. Copyed out of Folic Acid on wiki "Adults both require folic acid to produce healthy red blood cells and prevent anemia".
__________________
Got Crohns: 2006 they scoped throat and colon age 18. They said I could get from throat down anytime.
Current Medication: Taking Asacol
11-03-2012, 02:14 PM   #3
motheroftwins
Senior Member
 
motheroftwins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Northern, California (In the beautiful Napa Valley)
Hi Beatit, thanks for the response and support. You may want to get tested for vitamin deficiencies before starting folic acid. I get a prescription for folic acid, B 12 and vitamin D. I wish you luck!!
Reply

Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com