Share Facebook
Crohn's Disease Forum » Support Forum » Undiagnosed Club » Scary lab results, panicking. Could Crohn's be my BEST case scenario?


08-20-2013, 01:26 PM   #1
BureaucraticNightmare
 
BureaucraticNightmare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Washington, DC

My Support Groups:
Scary lab results, panicking. Could Crohn's be my BEST case scenario?

So, here's the long and short of it: currently undiagnosed, IBD-like symptoms since May on top of lifetime of intermittent, persistent bowel trouble.

I told my GI early last week (via email) I was having ultra-dark stool with a lot of undigested food. He got back to me, said to go to the ER if my stool was black, and if that didn't happen to come in for a quick CBC -- course of action to be determined. Of course, the blackish bms immediately stopped.

Blood test was Friday. I emailed the GI yesterday to ask about it. Then, last night when I was paying a bill from the third party that runs my labs, I noticed my results were online and gave them a look.

I'm kind of alarmed my doctor hasn't seen fit to call me yet since his office has had these results since Saturday: I'm on the verge of this lab's criteria for absolute lymphocytosis, (4.4, high cutoff is 4.5) -- and WAY past the relative lymphocytosis mark. The cutoff is 46%. I'm at 53%.

Scarier than the lymphocyte number itself is the fact that it's lasted what (I think) is too long for something like mono, and it seems to be accelerating. In June, I was at 3.6. I was at 3.8 on July 29th. That 4.4 was from August 16th.

Obviously the neut % is low because of the relative number of lymphocytes, but the absolute count has been falling since June, too: 4.1 in June, 3.3 in July, 2.8 a few days ago.

On top of that, in June, my RBC, hemoglobin and hematocrit were 4.59, 14, and 41.8 repsectively. A few days ago, I was at 4.17 RBC, 12.9 hemoglobin and 38.2 hematocrit. All are still within normal range, but it seems like that's a fairly significant drop -- especially the RBC. (Neither test was close to my period either so that's probably not a factor.)

Other than that, my blood sugar's been weird -- high 90s when fasting and 70s when I'm not fasting, and for some reason, my my last metabolic panel showed a protein deficiency (nonspecific -- albumin and globulin were both low normal, just didn't add up to a high enough total.)

I'm freaking OUT because no one will get back to me because everything I've read makes it seem like the real issue might be cancer, specifically leukemia or lymphoma.

I don't know what to do and I'm scared. At first, my symptoms looked like IBD: diarrhea, bloody stool, crampy abdominal pain regardless of BMs, some weight loss, fatigue. But since then, I've also seen some other, vaguer, scarier stuff: unexplained sore muscles, brief dull pain shooting in my lymph nodes, intermittent fever, occasional night sweats.

Has anyone had similar symptoms to these and had it proved to be Crohn's, NOT cancer?

(For what it's worth, I've had an EGD that showed minor erosions in my antrum and a CT that was mostly clear but had less than ideal sensitivity because several loops of my bowel didn't light up. CT was clear otherwise too, except for some cysts and a tiny liver spot, neither of which were problemmatic according to my doctor.)

I can't believe I'm saying this now, but at this point, I'd be happy to have Crohn's. I'm too young for the other possibilities and have too much life to live.
08-20-2013, 01:44 PM   #2
Mary:)
Senior Member
 
Mary:)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, Illinois

My Support Groups:
I have learned to not look at my lab work unless my dr has a problem with it. I had a high count of lymphocytes for so long and would drive my self crazy because all my numbers would fluctuate. So I've learned to leave it alone and trust my dr to tell me if the results are something I need to be worried about
__________________
DX Crohns-2009

Fistula-2010


Humira-Every 2 weeks 40mg

Prednisone drives me nuts!!!!
08-20-2013, 03:58 PM   #3
Trysha
Senior Member
 
Trysha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009

My Support Groups:
Some drugs can interfere temporarily with cell counts.
It might be an idea to talk to your doctor and ask for his interpretation of the cell counts.
There is no point in continuing to worry about it all on your own.
It would have been good if the doc had discussed these results with you.
Feel better soon
Hugs and best wishes
Trysha
08-20-2013, 04:49 PM   #4
xmdmom
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York

My Support Groups:
I would not get alarmed about these labs. There are many things that cause fluctuations in wbc. Hemoglobin has dropped but could be due to differences in hydration or gi blood loss. Hemoglobin is not low for a woman, and only slightly low for a man. Blood sugars are normal. Neutrophils are not abnormally low. Low protein is common in IBD as is low Hemoglobin. Fevers and night sweats can occur in IBD too. I certainly don't know what's going on with you but I definitely wouldn't panic over these labs. Talk to your doctor and express your concerns. (((HUGS)))
08-21-2013, 11:55 AM   #5
Ihurt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: United States

My Support Groups:
I would call the doctor directly if you are concerned. I am guessing the doctor would have called you had it been significant(at least I hope the doctor would have called). But in any event, I would call her/him and find out what it all means. No sense in worrying until you find out. I know lab tests can be very unreliable sources of info and can cause much unnecessary worry from my experience. Labs can change from week to week, even day to day....
08-21-2013, 11:59 AM   #6
BureaucraticNightmare
 
BureaucraticNightmare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Washington, DC

My Support Groups:
You guys are all totally right.

Talked to both my doctor and gp about the results; neither think they're clinically significant or cause for concern. My gp offered to give a hematology referral if I wanted to go over things in more detail. I decided to hold off for now, as it'll probably just make me more nervous waiting for that appointment than I need to be. If my colonoscopy doesn't help solve the mystery of what's wrong with me, I'll take her up on the referral. Until then, I'll be relaxing .

Thanks folks. I really need to learn to relax!
08-22-2013, 05:31 AM   #7
UnXmas
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2012

My Support Groups:
Glad you got good news. If you're ever worried about results again in the future, I've always found that if a test result comes back as abnormal - not even something serious, little things like my vitamin D being a bit low - my doctors call straight away, unless it's a weekend, then first thing Monday. I'm not sure if it's the same everywhere, but my doctors will also only give me abnormal results in person, e.g. rather than the receptionist at my GP surgery telling me over the phone, she asks me to make an appointment with the doctor to discuss the results. Normal results, I don't hear about them unless I specifically ask, abnormal results they always contact me. So if you find yourself waiting for results, it could well be a good sign!
Reply

Crohn's Disease Forum » Support Forum » Undiagnosed Club » Scary lab results, panicking. Could Crohn's be my BEST case scenario?
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com