Share Facebook


10-14-2013, 06:02 PM   #1
my little penguin
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

My Support Groups:
Low platelets

DS had blood work done for another specialty this weekend.
His platelet count was 80000(normal is 150000-450000).
Gi caught it and is having us repeat next week.

DS has had high platelets more than once but
Never low platelets .

Anyone else ever have this ???

Did you fix it ?
__________________
DS - -Crohn's -Stelara
10-14-2013, 07:18 PM   #2
Johnnysmom
Forum Monitor
 
Johnnysmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

My Support Groups:
Johnny's have run from 263 up to 309 (135-466K/mcL) this year. He seems to have lower numbers when his immune system is more suppressed. (low WBC)

Any other numbers off?
__________________
Mom of Johnny
Dx Oct 11 2011 Crohns disease
Prednisone done 12/30/11
6mp 50mg every day
Allopurinol 50mg -discontinued per new G.I. on 11/01/12
Multi Vitamin
Vitamin D3 1000mg
Prayer
10-15-2013, 11:59 AM   #3
araceli
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: El paso, Texas

My Support Groups:
My Daughter's platelets go up and down by a few points. But I notice that when she was sick they were very high (511). Now they are getting lower and lower since she started remicade. From 278 to 212 in almost a year, also her WBC is getting lower, and mcv is always on the low. I agree with Johnnysmom, the lower the immune, the lower platelets. In my opinion 80000 with that range is very low.
__________________
Mom/ Girl 19
dx 2011 crohn's in terminal ileum, peri-anal
Prior Meds Asacol, Prednisone, nexium
Current meds.
Remicade since Nov. 2012
Supplements
5000 Vit. D, Multi-Vitamins with Iron
Currently in REMISSION :dance

Mom/ 16 boy
Amplified musculoskeletal pain
Prior. Prednisone, sulfasadine,
Currently. Celebrex, gabapentin, amitriptyline.

Last edited by araceli; 10-15-2013 at 12:00 PM. Reason: Missing a cero
10-15-2013, 01:55 PM   #4
highlandsrock
Senior Member
 
highlandsrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
My platelets are currently at 63000. The doctors blame the Azathioprine that I took for 9 years but it is not certain. I underwent a bone marrow biopsy two weeks ago in an attempt to find out more about the problem. The results are due back in three weeks or so. Will report back.
__________________
Wrestling The Octopus.com - the companion website to my, shortly to be published, book on 4 decades of Crohn's and other issues

Not taking Crohn's meds at present. In the past - pred, pentasa, aza, entocort, infliximab - with varying degrees of success

Currently on :
Loperamide to keep the BAM at bay
Propanolol/Omeprazole for PVT
B12 injections


Twitter - @crohnoid
10-15-2013, 01:55 PM   #5
Tesscorm
Moderator
 
Tesscorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ontario

My Support Groups:
Stephen's are similar to araceli's... (our 'normal' range is 150-400) were up to 543 when he was diagnosed and inpatient, it's steadily decreased since he started EEN (two years ago) down to 250. Since remicade (Feb. 2013), it's fluctuated between 232 to 243 - so not a huge drop since being on remicade.

Did the GI have any thoughts as to why it might be low?

__________________
Tess, mom to S, 22
Diagnosed May 2011

Treatment:
May-July 2011 - 6 wks Exclusive EN via NG tube - 2000 ml/night, 1 wk IV Flagyl
July 2011-July 2013 - Supplemental EN via NG, 1000 ml/night, 5 nites/wk, Nexium, 40 mg
Feb. 2013-present - Remicade, 5 mg/kg every 6 wks
Supplements: 1-2 Boost shakes, D3 - 2000 IUs, Krill Oil
10-15-2013, 02:39 PM   #6
xmdmom
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York

My Support Groups:
Elevated platelets are common with inflammation in Crohn's. 80,000 is low but not "very low."
However, the risk for serious bleeding doesn't occur until the count becomes very lowóless than 10,000 or 20,000 platelets per microliter. Mild bleeding sometimes occurs when the count is less than 50,000 platelets per microliter.
http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/heal...all-index.html

Platelets can be decreased for a variety of reasons including lab error and should be confirmed with a second blood sample. Platelets are low when there is decreased production, trapping in the spleen or increased destruction. While there are many causes, medication , infections (viral or bacterial) and idiopathic/immune thrombocytopenia purpura ITP are possible causes of low platelets. When low platelets are due to a medication, the medication is usually stopped or dose lowered. ITP is very treatable.

If there is any excess bruising, bleeding or petechiae (red dots on the skin), I would notify the doctor.

Hoping the platelets are up on recheck.
10-15-2013, 06:41 PM   #7
my little penguin
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

My Support Groups:
He normally is in the 260 range and has been as high as 400 when his SED rate is elevated.
Doc is repeating labs in a week to confirm if its still low.
He did have a high dose of decadron last week so that alone should have increased his platelets.
Gi is concerned but not alarmed yet.
Just have to wait for next week.
I don't wait well
10-15-2013, 06:49 PM   #8
Tesscorm
Moderator
 
Tesscorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ontario

My Support Groups:
Ugghh, sending you a hug... I know, the waiting is horrible.
10-19-2013, 10:50 AM   #9
Mehita
Forum Monitor
 
Mehita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Minnesota

My Support Groups:
What does he take Decadron for?
__________________
Mom of DS, age 17, dx Crohn's and Celiac Oct 2008
- Remicade, started Nov 2013, added Solumedrol June 2015
- added Methotrexate/Folate March 2016
- Multivitamins, Probiotics, Vit D
- Small bowel resection, Jan 2013
10-23-2013, 01:44 PM   #10
my little penguin
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

My Support Groups:
WEll numbers are back.......
DRUM ROLL PLEASE....
Platelets are back to normal at 361,000 ( or 361).

Sed rate is 22 so slightly high for him and CRP is normal 0.04

Mehita - he had his tonsils and adenoids out so they gave him decadron during the surgery which may have also caused the low platelets.
His sed rate is probably still up from the surgery- I will ask for a recheck in 6 weeks.
10-23-2013, 02:04 PM   #11
Tesscorm
Moderator
 
Tesscorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ontario

My Support Groups:
Really, really glad it's all good!!!
10-23-2013, 04:36 PM   #12
kimmidwife
Forum Monitor
 
kimmidwife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida

My Support Groups:
Glad it is good! Maybe it was just a lab error.
__________________

Crohn's Dx'ed Sept 08
Allerg Imuran Sept 08
Fail Remicade Jan 09
Methotrex Oct 09-Aug 11
Pentasa stopped - nosebleeds
EENOct 31 - Nov 28th. Too hard!
Retried Remicade Dec 11
Stopped due 2 Anaphylactic Reaction
LDN Jan 2012-June 2014 Got My daughter back!
New secondary diagnosis: Gastroporesis Dec 2013
Lost remission June 2014
Started Entyvio April 2015. Decreased to every 4 weeks October 2015. Praying for remission.
10-23-2013, 04:41 PM   #13
Brian'sMom
Senior Member
 
Brian'sMom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kansas

My Support Groups:
YAY!!!! I've been watching this thread for an update. So happy. The CRP is most important I think. And so glad his platelets are normal.
10-23-2013, 06:19 PM   #14
my little penguin
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

My Support Groups:
He had surgery and issues with bleeding so GI is convinced it was the surgery that caused the drop in platelets. All bleeding issues are done so... it makes sense
10-28-2013, 10:10 AM   #15
araceli
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: El paso, Texas

My Support Groups:
Yea! So happy for you.
Reply

Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com