Share Facebook
Crohn's Disease Forum » Tests for IBD » How common is Almost normal bloodtests?


08-02-2014, 09:10 PM   #1
Solidsam
 
Solidsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
How common is Almost normal bloodtests?

Hi evry1! As i posted elsewhere i've had rectal bleeding for several months now i had originaly 3 anal fissures now thankfully down to one! Been heavily constipated since the begining but only started getting stomache pains recently.... I've taken blood tests several times but besides for vitamin d deficiency (which i've had a few yrs now!) everything seems normal! Is that a sign i don't have ibd or how often does it not show in blood test results?
08-02-2014, 10:31 PM   #2
DJW
Forum Monitor
 
DJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ontario

My Support Groups:
· Stoma
Hey. Not necessarily. IBD can take a long time to be properly diagnosed. We have a lot of people here who are still looking for answers. I'm sure someone will be along soon who can offer more help.
__________________
Crohn's Disease
DX 1978 (12 yrs old)
Ileostomy at 19

Visit Crohn's and Colitis Canada:
http://www.crohnsandcolitis.ca/site/...tis_Canada.htm

Living in Ontario with no drug benefits?

Trillium Drug Program:
http://www.health.gov.on.ca/en/publi..._trillium.aspx

Dave
08-02-2014, 10:46 PM   #3
InkyStinky
Senior Member
 
InkyStinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA

My Support Groups:
Hi! Do you know exactly what blood tests have been done?

The forum wiki entry for Crohn's has lots of great info on diagnostic tests: http://www.crohnsforum.com/wiki/Crohns-Disease If you haven't had labs that check inflammation (like ESR and CRP) those would be good to check.

Have you had any imaging or scopes?
__________________
Sabrina
IBD diagnosed 1990 @ 8yrs old (current dx: Crohn’s); Blood clots 12/2009 (DVT, bilateral PE)
6MP: 50mg/day

Ethel: “So, is everything okey-dokey?” Lucy: “No, it’s inky-stinky” ~ I Love Lucy

-Are you looking for a new treatment option for your Crohn's disease? If so, I suggest you look into the ongoing clinical trial by Qu Biologics for their SSI treatment. Click here for more information or to help spread the word.
08-02-2014, 11:01 PM   #4
Solidsam
 
Solidsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Hey thanx for replying...... So far i dunno off hand but i think most regular tests plus cell counts and stool tests.... I haven't had any scopes yet but waiting now for appointment by GI so hopefully he'll do some.... Thanx for the link i'll deff. Check it out!
08-10-2014, 05:46 PM   #5
Patricia56
Senior Member
 
Patricia56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Northern California, USA
It is not uncommon to have all or mostly normal lab values while still having active disease. This is close to typical in kids.

Do not let anyone tell you that normal labs mean nothing's wrong.
__________________
Badger, 18, CD, overall great guy
Dxd age 10, 2006 after nearly 1 year of active sx
Current CD meds: Remicade, Methotrexate and Omeprazole, Vit. D, Calcium, Folic Acid, Probiotic

Nothing I say here should be construed as medical advice. I am not a doctor. These are just my opinions.
08-19-2014, 04:15 PM   #6
valleysangel92
Moderator
 
valleysangel92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Hey there

Sorry I'm late in on this

As said above, normal blood results don't mean that you don't have IBD or that it isn't active. When I was last in hospital my doctor told me she didn't actually set much store by bloods at all, since they are often misleading when normal.

I have almost always had normal inflammation markers, even when I've been at my sickest, so don't allow doctors to tell you you're fine purely based on these.
__________________


Nicola
coeliac disease/Osteopenia /Crohns/Arthritis/
laperoscopic hemicolectomy 25/06/ 2013

Meds- Vedolizumab, sulfasalazine, Lansoprazole, Vitamin D, prochlorperazine, Oramorph, MST, B12 shots My journey with crohns: http://glutenfreecookiemonster.wordpress.com/

Allergic to - inflectra, aza

Non CD meds - Gabapentin, paracetamol, ventolin
08-20-2014, 12:14 PM   #7
Solidsam
 
Solidsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Thanx so much valleysangel for takin ur time to help.... I had my appointment yesterday by colorectal surgeon and he told me that since my blood is fine it is assuring! He said though that he wants me to have a sigmoidoscopy just to make sure all is good so thank gd he didn't just brush me away!
08-20-2014, 12:18 PM   #8
valleysangel92
Moderator
 
valleysangel92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
I'm glad your surgeon is still going to take a closer look. I think that's where some doctors fail a little, some will look at normal bloods as reassuring but not as a sign nothing at all is wrong whereas others will look at normal bloods and decide you must be fine and your symptoms will go away on their own. So you seem to have one that realises bloods aren't everything which is definitely a good thing. Best of luck for your scope, please feel free to let us know if you have any questions and make sure you keep us updated with how you're doing!
08-20-2014, 01:02 PM   #9
Solidsam
 
Solidsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Thanx sooo much for all the support i'm getting
09-10-2014, 12:59 PM   #10
RickUK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014

My Support Groups:
My bloods are/were always normal. CRP highest reached was about...16. I am yet to be diagnosed (although crohns is suspected) and I was also told that normal bloods, aswell as feeling well, or having perfectly normal bowel movements, do not mean that you don't have IBD. Far from it. One test I had done, while my bloods were normal, was faecal calprotectin, and that was almost 800! normal is below 50.

So yeh, even with normal bloods I had inflammation going on, so do not let people tell you normal blood = nothing wrong
09-14-2014, 10:46 AM   #11
baistuff
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014

My Support Groups:
A CRP of 16 is actually quite abnormal.

M.D.
09-14-2014, 11:50 AM   #12
alex_chris
Senior Member
 
alex_chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
I have been diagnosed with Crohn's in 1999. I have it under control and have been in remission for quite some while now. My blood tests are completely normal, you could never use them as an indication that I am a CD patient.

The best way to diagnose CD is through a colonoscopy, tissue sample tests, blood tests and the simple old discussion of symptoms.
__________________
-----
Crohn's diagnosed in 1999
On Aza from 2003 to 2008 and from 2010 again until Today
60cm of smaller intestine removed in 2003
Vitamin therapy with D3, B6, B12, magnesium, zinc, folic acid for years
Iron therapy with Tardyferron 80mgx2 and Loesferron 80mg for years
Yoga, running, freeletics on the sport side!
09-14-2014, 12:26 PM   #13
StarGirrrrl
Moderator
 
StarGirrrrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UNITED KINGDOM

My Support Groups:
Every Hospital in the world has different ranges they consider normal, I wouldn't call a CRP of 16 quite abnormal I would call it modestly raised.

My GP thinks a CRP under 20 is fine whereas a past Rheumy would like it at 0 but would grudgingly allow up to 10 for example. I've been sitting at 22-36 for several years.
__________________
2006. Tummy issues (more IBD than IBS).
2009 joint pain/worsening tummy issues.
CRP 20-36 2006-now. C3/C4 inflammation markers huge,
2014 IDA & low B12.

June 2014 admitted to Hospital 3 nights as emergency transfused 2 units of blood. Dangerous case of anaemia.
Caught by pure chance!
Cause currently unknown but suspected CD.

Waiting on blood & stool results from January.

Hoping to stop anaemia treatment soon & lower B12 daily dose!
09-14-2014, 12:54 PM   #14
chuckmya
Senior Member
 
chuckmya's Avatar
My MRI of the small bowel-normal, CRP normal, ESR-normal, all labs normal, colonoscopy looked normal BUT biopsies were not normal! Terminal ileum biopsy revealed slightly active ileitis BUT anastomoses biopsy showed severely active chronic enteritis so I started Entocort and will be weaned off as I start Humira! Weird!
09-17-2014, 04:08 PM   #15
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
For my daughter (14 at the time) bloods were of no use in indicating the severity of her disease. The opposite for my son (17 at the time), his bloods were exceptionally sensitive to changes.

As to a CRP of 16, it is all relative to where you live and what lab you use. In Australia, and I think the UK uses the same unit of measurement we do?, a CRP of 16 can be very close to normal but you need only look at the reference range for clarification. I have used a lab where <16 was normal, another had <12 as normal and the current lab we are using has <6 as normal.

As a comparison to the US:

US 16 = Aus 160

Conversely…

Aus 16 = US 1.6

After the experience we had with our daughter I don’t look to blood results as the be all and end all if the results don’t match the level of symptoms I am seeing in front of me.

Dusty. xxx
__________________
Mum of 2 kids with Crohn's.
09-17-2014, 04:31 PM   #16
RickUK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014

My Support Groups:
For my daughter (14 at the time) bloods were of no use in indicating the severity of her disease. The opposite for my son (17 at the time), his bloods were exceptionally sensitive to changes.

As to a CRP of 16, it is all relative to where you live and what lab you use. In Australia, and I think the UK uses the same unit of measurement we do?, a CRP of 16 can be very close to normal but you need only look at the reference range for clarification. I have used a lab where <16 was normal, another had <12 as normal and the current lab we are using has <6 as normal.

As a comparison to the US:

US 16 = Aus 160

Conversely…

Aus 16 = US 1.6

After the experience we had with our daughter I don’t look to blood results as the be all and end all if the results don’t match the level of symptoms I am seeing in front of me.

Dusty. xxx
In the UK, well my DR anyway, they like to see CRP around 5.
09-17-2014, 06:00 PM   #17
baistuff
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014

My Support Groups:
Every Hospital in the world has different ranges they consider normal, I wouldn't call a CRP of 16 quite abnormal I would call it modestly raised.

My GP thinks a CRP under 20 is fine whereas a past Rheumy would like it at 0 but would grudgingly allow up to 10 for example. I've been sitting at 22-36 for several years.

Granted I do not know in your country what the cutoffs are. I am basing my statement of an upper limit normal CRP of 5. If it is, then with all due respect to your doc, a CRP of 16 is actually significantly abnormal. That would be more than 3X normal. If your WBC count were 3X normal, it would be around 30,000, alk phos around 300 and an AST of 150. Creatinine would be around 4 if 3X normal- depending on age, weight etc... that could even be a range close to needing dialysis.

Labs that are 3X normal are quite abnormal. Now if your baseline is much higher it might not be a big deal, and certainly with CRP it's non specific test and many things can elevate it. But make no mistake- if the normal upper limit is 5, it is indeed very abnormal.
09-21-2014, 10:02 AM   #18
Pilgrim
Senior Member
 
Pilgrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ontario

My Support Groups:
My daughters labs were pretty normal. A little low on Vit. D, a little low on iron, a little high on ESR. I'm glad your getting scoped. You should get the info you need that way with some certainty. Good Doc.
__________________
Mom to daughter,age 5, diagnosed at age 3 with Crohn's Disease
Current Treatment: Humira (started 12/2014) moved to weekly injections (07/2015), Back to 50% EN orally. Zinc supplements. Calprotectin through the roof.
Previous Treatment: Azathioprine (discontiued 09/14 due to Pancreatitis) Flagyl, Sulfasalazine, EEN, Iron,Vit D, Zinc, SCD
09-21-2014, 12:32 PM   #19
nogutsnoglory
Moderator
 
nogutsnoglory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York

My Support Groups:
My blood tests are often normal which is why they didn't know I had IBD till I kept complaining and they did a colonoscopy.
09-21-2014, 01:03 PM   #20
lilac
 
lilac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014

My Support Groups:
normal bloods are usual for me when I feel like my bodies gone into meltdown with loads of symptoms. It's a strange one
09-21-2014, 06:09 PM   #21
If*
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Many thanks Baistuff! Super easy explanation (even a caveman...lol kidding) seriously, well put.
What I thought was 'normal' is not, could the Dr. mean normal as per patient history with CRP or SED?? Also, if you only go when symptoms are misbehaving and not when calm wouldn't that be a tough call.
09-22-2014, 07:23 AM   #22
Solidsam
 
Solidsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Seems like a common thread..... We all feeling as rotten as always but the blood seems normal! (I've been low on vitamin d for a while-seems maybe connected??) Anyway I suppose I just gotta wait for the scope (its a pity I'm only getting a sigmoidoscopy for the lower bowel and not a full colonoscopy) but I hope if it is something it'l show up!... Good luck
09-22-2014, 09:39 AM   #23
Polaris
Senior Member
 
Polaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: California

My Support Groups:
My blood work usually presents as normal/low-normal, too. It's beyond frustrating.
09-22-2014, 12:45 PM   #24
StarGirrrrl
Moderator
 
StarGirrrrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UNITED KINGDOM

My Support Groups:
Granted I do not know in your country what the cutoffs are. I am basing my statement of an upper limit normal CRP of 5. If it is, then with all due respect to your doc, a CRP of 16 is actually significantly abnormal. That would be more than 3X normal. If your WBC count were 3X normal, it would be around 30,000, alk phos around 300 and an AST of 150. Creatinine would be around 4 if 3X normal- depending on age, weight etc... that could even be a range close to needing dialysis.

Labs that are 3X normal are quite abnormal. Now if your baseline is much higher it might not be a big deal, and certainly with CRP it's non specific test and many things can elevate it. But make no mistake- if the normal upper limit is 5, it is indeed very abnormal.
Oh I see your points totally.

Maybe I should have been clearer, I did acknowledge a CRP of 16 isn't right, but some with IBD can have a reading in the 100s or even 1000s so that's why I call 16 raised but not significantly abnormal.

In my experience Drs have not been deadly concerned about my CRP, they acknowledge it's not normal but call it modestly raised, some have told me they wouldn't really worry if it was over 100+ etc in the context of my symptoms.

Why in this day and age there are not universally accepted ranges I do not know, I think the scientific capability is there!
10-29-2017, 03:51 PM   #25
cb123
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: ballymena, United Kingdom
if blood tests show nothing ask for calprotectin test ,this measures inflammation in faeces,Some people around 10%of population have good bloods but still have high inflamation rates, In my case the doctror thought i was depressed until IDB nurse did this test and test showed severe infection 1800.
Reply

Crohn's Disease Forum » Tests for IBD » How common is Almost normal bloodtests?
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com