Share Facebook


01-28-2015, 05:21 PM   #1
positivemum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013

My Support Groups:
Haemoglobin counts

Hi All

16 year old son Hb count was 155. I am tod this is good?

White blood cell count at 2.8 and neutrophils and lymphocytes on low side too.

Any experts out there who can shed light please do!

Inflammatory markers all normal as is Vit D and everything else.

Not enough blood takes(!!!) for ferritin to get result.

In hospital for scopes on 12 Feb. has bleeding, mucous, fatigue as some of his symtoms currently. On no meds just EN due to WBC so Aza stopped a year ago.

Can he have 6MP if WBC that low?

Or do we fight for remicade?

Thanks in advance
01-28-2015, 06:21 PM   #2
DanceMom
Senior Member
My daughter has low WBC too, but not nearly that low. She also has low lymphocytes (neutrophils are fine). Have you had immune testing done? Do you know why his numbers are so low? We have an appointment with an immunologist in April so I hope to get better answers then. Until then I worry, lol.
__________________
A is 12

Diagnoses: Immune Dysfunction, Hypogammaglobulinemia, Asthma, Allergies

Treatment: Privigen (IVIG), Flovent, Zyrtec, Cellcept
01-28-2015, 07:24 PM   #3
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
The haemoglobin count is good. It would be at the middle to top end of the range I have seen.

With 6MP they are aiming for WBC of about 4 maybe a little lower.

Personal opinion only its too low to start 6MP.
__________________
Catherine
Mother of Sarah dx aged 16, Jan 2012
DX - CD 1/12, asthma
Small bowel to small bowel fistula

Meds: ), azathioprine 200mg, Mesalazine 1.2g x 2, seretide 250 x 2 (asthma), ventolin (as needed)

Currently no supplements.

Has previously taken Multi B, Caltrate, B12 & Iron

Prednisolone (from 30 mg 01/02/2012 to 17/06/2012, 30mg 24/10/12-28/12/12, 50mg 24/1/13-27/4/13)
01-29-2015, 02:34 AM   #4
positivemum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013

My Support Groups:
Hi and thanks for replies.

We have seen an immunologist who thinks he is now leaking white cells out of gut. When he has his scopes they are going to check bone marrow too
Reply

Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 AM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com