Share Facebook
Crohn's Disease Forum » Tests for IBD » Bloods normal no answers


10-04-2017, 12:31 PM   #1
hopeless
 
Join Date: Oct 2017

My Support Groups:
Bloods normal no answers

I had to leave work last week as I was unwell and having intense abdominal pain and seek out a nearby doctor paying money that I barely had to see one and get some medicine. My doctor told me she was testing me for Crohn's/IBD looking for inflammation and anaemia (which I have a history of).

I just got word that all my bloods are normal, and there appears to be no further advice or help. I, as my username suggests, am utterly hopeless. I can't stop crying.

My family already calls me a hypochondriac and scoff at me so this will be more proof for them. I don't know what to do. I feel so weak and unwell but I am apparently healthy. I can't live like this...

I don't even know why I am posting. I just feel so brokenhearted right now.

Results:

WBC: 7.89 RANGE:3.50-11.00
RBC: 4.35 RANGE: 3.80-4.80
haemoglobin: 13.6 RANGE:11.5-16.5
haematocrit: 0.391 RANGE:0.370-0.470
MCV: 89.9 RANGE:80.0-100.0
MCH:31.3 RANGE:27.0-32.0
MCHC: 34.8 RANGE: 30.0-36.0

Red Cell Distribution width: 11.3 RANGE:11.0-15.0

platelets: 210 RANGE:150-400
neutrophils: 5.43 RANGE:2.0-8.00
lymphocytes: 2.05 RANGE:1.00-400
monocytes: 0.31 RANGE:0.20-1.00
Eosinophils:0.07 RANGE: 0.00-0.50
basophils: 0.03 RANGE:0.00-0.20
Nucleated RBCs: 0.0
10-04-2017, 01:11 PM   #2
ronroush7
Forum Monitor
 
ronroush7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: vienna, Virginia

My Support Groups:
Hi. I would keep after the doctor until you get some concrete answers. I am sorry for what you are going through.
__________________
Diagnosed in 1990. On Humira, Imuran, Gabapentin, Colestipol, Synthroid, Lialda. Resection in April of 2010. Allergic to Remicade, Penicillin, Flagyl, Doxycycline. Thyroid issues and psoriasis and neuropathy and mild cerebral palsy. Mild arthritis in my lower back.
10-04-2017, 01:33 PM   #3
Lizzie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: East Midlands

My Support Groups:
I'm sorry you haven't found any answers yet to what is causing your pain. I'm sure there must be many possible causes of severe abdominal pain apart from IBD. Could you ask your doctor about further tests, x-rays, scans or whatever might be necessary to find out what's wrong - or is cost the problem there, as I assume you are in America? Here in the UK of course, we pay through our taxes for much of our healthcare and it's free at the point of use, thankfully for those of us with Crohns.
10-04-2017, 01:49 PM   #4
my little penguin
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

My Support Groups:
Have you seen a GI ?
Definitely suggest seeing a GI
They can get to the bottom of your issues
You can have normal bloodwork and still have Crohns

Or it could be something entirely different

The gold standard for determining Crohns
Is a colonoscopy /MRE (imaging ) and capsule endoscopy

Good luck
__________________
DS - -Crohn's -Stelara
10-04-2017, 02:55 PM   #5
Jabee
Senior Member
 
Jabee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Massachusetts

My Support Groups:
Did the doctor give you any ideas about what was causing your abdominal pain? The blood tests you got are fairly basic and donít say anything about inflammatory markers. It looks like just a CBC (complete blood count). What symptoms were you experiencing? Itís hard not to feel hopeless when youíre not feeling well, but try to hang in there.
10-04-2017, 03:38 PM   #6
hopeless
 
Join Date: Oct 2017

My Support Groups:
Thanks for the replies guys.

I had pain, intermittent diarrhea and constipation, one episode of blood when going toilet, severe bloating gas indigestion etc and nausea for a few weeks. It was just that the pain got so bad I had to go at that point.

I had also told her about my history of anaemia (I've had it every 6 months since I was about 18 but I am veggie too so...), my diagnosis of fibromyalgia for body aches, trouble sleeping and then I also get night sweats although I read that was a symptom later on.

I did think the blood tests were quite general. I replied to their email asking if the doctor has any suggestions as to what I could do. I just was so despondent because this has happened to me in the past. The results come back normal and the doctors say "You are perfectly fine, there is nothing we can do for you just go enjoy life."

So I hope I will get some response from them...
10-04-2017, 03:58 PM   #7
Jabee
Senior Member
 
Jabee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Massachusetts

My Support Groups:
Well good grief. They tested for nothing. Is there another doctor you can see? You might have had a virus, but the least they can do is actually make sure you are okay with some standard blood tests (CRP, ESR, mate an ANA test which can help diagnose some autoimmune diseases. Unexplained anemia is also worth exploring. How have you gotten your hemoglobin/hematocrit up in the past? As we all know, some doctors really are better than others. Are you able to see someone different?
10-04-2017, 04:03 PM   #8
ronroush7
Forum Monitor
 
ronroush7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: vienna, Virginia

My Support Groups:
Agree
10-04-2017, 04:10 PM   #9
hopeless
 
Join Date: Oct 2017

My Support Groups:
Well good grief. They tested for nothing. Is there another doctor you can see? You might have had a virus, but the least they can do is actually make sure you are okay with some standard blood tests (CRP, ESR, mate an ANA test which can help diagnose some autoimmune diseases. Unexplained anemia is also worth exploring. How have you gotten your hemoglobin/hematocrit up in the past? As we all know, some doctors really are better than others. Are you able to see someone different?
Thank you for your reply. Well I had these digestion issues before including the bleeding. It was just attributed to iron tablets (I have to take 3x a day to get my levels up when they get low). My regular clinic is awful. They definitely think I am a hypochondriac. This was just the closest clinic I could walk to on that day.

I really don't know who I could go see. I don't have much money so I keep spending money I don't have, only for them to tell me there is nothing wrong with me...
10-04-2017, 04:25 PM   #10
Jabee
Senior Member
 
Jabee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Massachusetts

My Support Groups:
I donít think taking iron causes GI bleeds. I take ferrous gluconate 324 mg per day which works out to 38 mg of elemental iron. Many doctors and hospitals allow you to pay your bill over time so it might be worth just one consultation. You could certainly try a few different diets to see if they help (low residue, SCD, low FODMAP). Others swear by turmeric as an anti-inflammatory and you can purchase it as a supplement. Diets and supplements arenít a substitute for proper diagnosis and treatment but they can help. Have you considered following a gluten-free diet? My prominent symptom before I was diagnosed with celiac disease was abdominal pain.
10-04-2017, 04:43 PM   #11
hopeless
 
Join Date: Oct 2017

My Support Groups:
I donít think taking iron causes GI bleeds. I take ferrous gluconate 324 mg per day which works out to 38 mg of elemental iron. Many doctors and hospitals allow you to pay your bill over time so it might be worth just one consultation. You could certainly try a few different diets to see if they help (low residue, SCD, low FODMAP). Others swear by turmeric as an anti-inflammatory and you can purchase it as a supplement. Diets and supplements arenít a substitute for proper diagnosis and treatment but they can help. Have you considered following a gluten-free diet? My prominent symptom before I was diagnosed with celiac disease was abdominal pain.
Well the theory with the iron was that it causes hard stools, which may rupture polyps...or something to that effect. I have been on the FODMAP diet since the doctor saw me, I did the gluten-free thing a couple of years ago (apparently not wise as you should be tested FIRST- just for anyone reading) and I don't even know if it helps.

I'm sitting here with burning pain from my mouth down to my stomach and it is horrible yuck! Yes the repayment might be an option from this point onward actually. I am unemployed at the moment though so I have no income, literally.

Life is so fun haha!

I appreciate your replies! I am feeling better than when I first got the results. Support is nice.
10-05-2017, 11:04 AM   #12
SN8888
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
As you have probably been told - IBS is common with fibromyalgia and neither one is really understood. Your symptoms match up with IBS, too (bleeding in IBS is usually fissures and internal hemorrhoids). In reality, it's could be some sort of auto-immune/molecular mimicry type of thing.
You should check out the Microscopic Colitis forum (Persky Farms). Their approach is to use EnteroLabs testing to identify foods that your immune system is reacting to (gluten, casein, etc) and follow a strict diet along with supplementing Magnesium and Vitamin D. People there claim that this approach has helped them tremendously.
10-07-2017, 06:09 AM   #13
hopeless
 
Join Date: Oct 2017

My Support Groups:
Back to this post. I am an idiot. I guess I have been very tired but my blood test report is more extensive than I thought (I opened the file and just saw a big blank space and assumed it was finished).

She tested CRP, liver, ferritin, folate, ESR, and thryoid.

All were normal except bilirubin. The normal range is 5-24 and mine is 4. But with everything else normal it was determined to be normal.

So yeah. I was literally saving the file to send to the digital doctor my health insurer covers, but I feel too much like an idiot to see another doctor. With normal everything it must just all be in my head like everyone says.

10-07-2017, 06:15 AM   #14
ronroush7
Forum Monitor
 
ronroush7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: vienna, Virginia

My Support Groups:
Back to this post. I am an idiot. I guess I have been very tired but my blood test report is more extensive than I thought (I opened the file and just saw a big blank space and assumed it was finished).

She tested CRP, liver, ferritin, folate, ESR, and thryoid.

All were normal except bilirubin. The normal range is 5-24 and mine is 4. But with everything else normal it was determined to be normal.

So yeah. I was literally saving the file to send to the digital doctor my health insurer covers, but I feel too much like an idiot to see another doctor. With normal everything it must just all be in my head like everyone says.

Double check with your doctor

10-07-2017, 07:21 AM   #15
hopeless
 
Join Date: Oct 2017

My Support Groups:
Double check with your doctor
She won't respond to me. I don't have money for an actual consultation, and even if I did I would be hesitant to spend it on a doctor that just fobs you off and ignores you.
10-07-2017, 09:05 AM   #16
Jabee
Senior Member
 
Jabee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Massachusetts

My Support Groups:
What kind of insurance do you have? Usually the insurance companies have to provide lists of doctors who accept your insurance. If you have coverage for an online doctor surely there is a live doctor who takes it (or there should be). Does your state have any supplemental plans for those in your situation?
10-07-2017, 12:35 PM   #17
hopeless
 
Join Date: Oct 2017

My Support Groups:
What kind of insurance do you have? Usually the insurance companies have to provide lists of doctors who accept your insurance. If you have coverage for an online doctor surely there is a live doctor who takes it (or there should be). Does your state have any supplemental plans for those in your situation?
I'm in Ireland, not the States.

Here your GP refers you to a specialist. They order tests. You generally end up paying for the specialist consultation fee (very costly), while scans can be covered by insurance.

Unless you go on the public system and you can wait up to two years to be seen. lol
10-07-2017, 12:52 PM   #18
ronroush7
Forum Monitor
 
ronroush7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: vienna, Virginia

My Support Groups:
I am sorry.

10-15-2017, 11:31 PM   #19
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Are you still iron tablets? If so what dose? What is the ferritin level?
__________________
Catherine
Mother of Sarah dx aged 16, Jan 2012
DX - CD 1/12, asthma
Small bowel to small bowel fistula

Meds: ), azathioprine 200mg, Mesalazine 1.2g x 2, seretide 250 x 2 (asthma), ventolin (as needed)

Currently no supplements.

Has previously taken Multi B, Caltrate, B12 & Iron

Prednisolone (from 30 mg 01/02/2012 to 17/06/2012, 30mg 24/10/12-28/12/12, 50mg 24/1/13-27/4/13)
Reply

Crohn's Disease Forum » Tests for IBD » Bloods normal no answers
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com