Share Facebook


11-20-2017, 01:53 AM   #1
Layla
Senior Member
 
Layla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand

My Support Groups:
Low Cholesterol

Have any of you experience with low cholesterol?
I tried searching the forum but it ignored the word low so a bit pointless...

My values are:
HDL-C 0.87 (ref range 0.96-2.38 mmol/L)
Triglicerides 1.39 (ref range 0.56-2.96 mmol/L)
Cholesterol 3.07 (ref range 4.42-7.53 mmol/L)
LDL 3rdGen 1.64 ( >3.36 mmol/L)

I did a bit of googling and found that too low was also not good (the usual suspects, cancer, depression, anxiety and memory loss) but no hints on what to do about it or if there should be someting done about it. And found 1 reference to GI diseases/malnutrition as a possible cause but not much else.

Now my memory has been really bad for the last couple of years, coinciding with this flare I'm in atm. I just thought it was due to the disease or medication etc.

I'll be retested in the next few weeks to see if it was just a one off but in the meantime I'd like to hear your thoughts or experiences; Is it just a side effect of long term CD and is there anything I could be doing about it?

Thanks,
__________________
Layla
Diagnosed with UC in 1994, CD in 2014, "IBS" in between
Lactose intolerant, IgA deficient and Arthritis.
Resection due to strictures in 2014
Currently taking: amitriptyline, zinc, multi vitamin, b12 shots, Vit D, B complex, magnesium, calcium, Psyllium and the occasional iron infusion, probably sarting a medical trial soon

Previously on Remicade, Humira, Prednisone, Azathioprine, MTX, Pentasa, Asacol, Salofalk
11-20-2017, 02:42 AM   #2
Cross-stitch gal
Moderator
 
Cross-stitch gal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Vancouver, Washington

My Support Groups:
I myself have just lately been told that I have high cholesterol. But, here is an old thread where they talked about cholesterol and I'm including another one as well. I'm hoping this helps some.

http://www.crohnsforum.com/showthread.php?t=14989

https://metabolichealing.com/autoimm...-correlations/
__________________
Diagnosed:
Ulcerative Colitis/IBD 1996, Iritis 2001, Ulcerative Proctitis 2013, Indeterminate Colitis 2016, Remission 2017, Hand Eczema

Current Meds:
Pentasa 1000mg 2xday or Mesalamine DR 1.2gm 2xday, Canasa Suppositories (when needed) 1000mg 1xday, Tylenol 3 with codeine 300-30mg (when needed)

Non-Meds:
600+D Calcium 2xday, Multivitamin, 65mg Iron 1xday, Fish Oil 1000mg, Vitamin D3 5,000 I.U., Eye Drops 2xday


UP Support Group http://www.crohnsforum.com/showthread.php?t=68350
11-20-2017, 07:23 AM   #3
Beach
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: May 2011

My Support Groups:
It would be interesting to see if raising your cholesterol levels improved your memory.

One of the better ways to raise HDL cholesterol levels is to obtain some sensible sun exposure (of course if your medication doesn't make you overly sensitive to the sun).

It isn't the same as being in the sun, many confuse the two - taking 5000ius of vitamin D3 a day will often times raise HDL levels. It can take up to a year for your HDL levels to rise doing this but some report big gains in cholesterol levels from what some describe as the healthy cholesterol.

Personally I'm not a believer in the cholesterol theory of heart disease. Some side effects from taking a cholesterol lowering medication, statins, are believed to cause memory issues in some. In particular there was a doctor that worked for NASA that was best known for writing and talking about memory problems he and other experienced after taking statin medication.
11-20-2017, 08:03 PM   #4
Layla
Senior Member
 
Layla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand

My Support Groups:
Thanks both, that was interesting reading.

I guess I'll have to eat more eggs and butter although too much of either makes me nauseous and. Sun is out of the question as I'm allergic
I do take extra vit D to make up for that.

Anyhow it's worth a try to get it up and hopefully it will help my memory problems!
Reply

Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com