12-23-2017, 06:23 AM   #1
tommy07
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Chester, United Kingdom
Low b12+ Folate

Hi guys,

Recently had some bloods done (19th/20th dec) was called up and asked for some retests due to a slightly raised albumin.

The retests showed my b12 was low (only slightly) and folate/ferritin too. According to the nurse who I had a phone call appointment with, she explained, my b12 isn't low enough for the injections, although I had a right hemi colectomy with about 1.3 feet of small bowel removed which I was told by both my surgeon and medic I would eventually need the injections once my liver ran out of b12, since it can be stored for a couple years.

Does this sound right? She told me it would be down to my crohns and that the b12 is absorbed in the small bowel, as far as i know I'm in remission, I mean my CRP and ESR were both normal, is it possible to have normal inflammatory markers and malabsorption from inflammation? Surely if the inflammation was substantial enough to cause malabsorption it would show in my crp/esr?

Thanks in advance
12-23-2017, 01:08 PM   #2
ronroush7
Forum Monitor
 
ronroush7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: vienna, Virginia

My Support Groups:
I coukd be wrong but I would go with what your surgeon and medic said.
12-25-2017, 03:39 PM   #3
Layla
Senior Member
 
Layla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand

My Support Groups:
Hi guys,


Does this sound right? She told me it would be down to my crohns and that the b12 is absorbed in the small bowel, as far as i know I'm in remission, I mean my CRP and ESR were both normal, is it possible to have normal inflammatory markers and malabsorption from inflammation? Surely if the inflammation was substantial enough to cause malabsorption it would show in my crp/esr?

Thanks in advance
I currently have inflammation that is causing malabsorption and my CRP continues to be under 3, so yes that scenario is entirely possible. My CRP is almost never higher than the minimum yet the inflammation has caused scar tissue to the point of needing a resection.
I also get b12 shots 3 monthly, even when it isn't below the minimum just because they know it will be soon enough.
Have you tried getting the shots from your GP? My specialist never orders them, the GP has to look after that. I imagine it could be the same in the UK?
__________________
Layla
Diagnosed with UC in 1994, CD in 2014, "IBS" in between
Lactose intolerant, IgA deficient and Arthritis.
Resection due to strictures in 2014
Currently taking: amitriptyline, zinc, multi vitamin, b12 shots, Vit D, B complex, magnesium, calcium, Psyllium and the occasional iron infusion.

Previously on Remicade, Humira, Prednisone, Azathioprine, MTX, Pentasa, Asacol, Salofalk
12-25-2017, 04:20 PM   #4
ronroush7
Forum Monitor
 
ronroush7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: vienna, Virginia

My Support Groups:
I currently have inflammation that is causing malabsorption and my CRP continues to be under 3, so yes that scenario is entirely possible. My CRP is almost never higher than the minimum yet the inflammation has caused scar tissue to the point of needing a resection.
I also get b12 shots 3 monthly, even when it isn't below the minimum just because they know it will be soon enough.
Have you tried getting the shots from your GP? My specialist never orders them, the GP has to look after that. I imagine it could be the same in the UK?
My gp is where I get the shots from

Reply

Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com