Crohn's Disease Forum » Parents of Kids with IBD » Pain under right ribs


 
05-09-2014, 04:35 PM   #1
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
Pain under right ribs

I posted this in the general discussion but l'm curious to see if any of your kids have been though anything similar... BTW we're off to see the DR soon.

My daughters been getting pain under her right ribs the last few days. She describes the pain as aching / burning. The pain varies from 5 mins to 30 mins. Panadol and a hot water bottle settle the pain. Its been on and off so l haven't called her nurse yet. Any ideas what could be causing this ?
__________________
Daughter dx CD March2012...
(aged 14)

Currently on:
Stellara
125mg Imuran




Dx Premature Ovarian Failure 2014



05-09-2014, 04:47 PM   #2
kimmidwife
Forum Monitor
 
kimmidwife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida

My Support Groups:
Gallbladder? Bad gas pains? Costochondritis? Glad you are off to the doctor hopefully they will figure it out soon!
__________________

Crohn's Dx'ed Sept 08
Allerg Imuran Sept 08
Fail Remicade Jan 09
Methotrex Oct 09-Aug 11
Pentasa stopped - nosebleeds
EENOct 31 - Nov 28th. Too hard!
Retried Remicade Dec 11
Stopped due 2 Anaphylactic Reaction
LDN Jan 2012-June 2014 Got My daughter back!
New secondary diagnosis: Gastroporesis Dec 2013
Lost remission June 2014
Started Entyvio April 2015. Decreased to every 4 weeks October 2015. Praying for remission.
05-09-2014, 04:47 PM   #3
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia


The two most obvious things that spring to mind are the liver and gallbladder.

When was the last blood draw?

And how is her Crohnís going symptom wise?
If she is symptomatic it may be her Crohnís

The other thing that may be considered, just thinking inflammatory type things here, would be Costochondritis.

Good luck at the docs and let us know how you get on.

Dusty. xxx
__________________
Mum of 2 kids with Crohn's.
05-09-2014, 04:55 PM   #4
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
The last blood test was done 2 weeks ago which was normal. Crohn's wise not too bad.


The first time it happened it radiated to her back. At the time l didn't think of the GB, but now its freaking me out as my dad is still in hospital 10 weeks after complicated GB surgery.
05-09-2014, 05:09 PM   #5
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
So hard not to worry with that happening with your Dad.

No doubt you will mention your Dad when you see the doc and be sure and tell him about it radiating through to the back the first time.

In my thoughts,

Dusty. xxx
05-09-2014, 09:40 PM   #6
Tesscorm
Moderator
 
Tesscorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ontario

My Support Groups:
I hope you've gotten some answers by now and she's feeling better!
__________________
Tess, mom to S
Diagnosed May 2011

Treatment:
May-July 2011 - 6 wks Exclusive EN via NG tube - 2000 ml/night, 1 wk IV Flagyl
July 2011-July 2013 - Supplemental EN via NG, 1000 ml/night, 5 nites/wk, Nexium, 40 mg
Feb. 2013-present - Remicade, 5 mg/kg every 6 wks
Supplements: 1-2 Boost shakes, D3 - 2000 IUs, Krill Oil
05-09-2014, 10:23 PM   #7
Emily's mom
 
Emily's mom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Pawleys Island, SC

My Support Groups:
My daughter would tell me ribs/ chest area would hurt leading up to her diagnosis. She was not on any meds just Crohn's flare. My guess was gas or inflammation. I hope it's something as simple as gas for your daughter.
05-09-2014, 11:27 PM   #8
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
No answers yet. On examination she was sore when he pressed between the ribs, but more to the right. He said her pain is located in the liver / gallbladder area.

I have to book an ultrasound and chest xray on Monday. He also did a blood test.

Fingers crossed so far no pain today.
05-10-2014, 12:56 AM   #9
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Thanks for the update upsetmom.

Good to hear the pain has settled again and I hope it stays that way!

Good luck with the bloods and tests.

Dusty. xxx
05-12-2014, 11:42 AM   #10
SupportiveMom
Forum Monitor
 
SupportiveMom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Toronto, Ontario

My Support Groups:
∑ Stoma
I have gallbladder issues (avoiding getting it taken out, but I won't much longer) and that area sounds correct when things flare for me. I hope it was something mild and it passes soon.
__________________
Mom of 16 yr. girl w/Indeter.Colitis Sep. 2012(age 11) Nov.2012 Crohn's Sep. 2014 Crohn's Colitis, UC Nov 2015, Crohn's Feb. 2016

Ileostomy surgery July 2015

Current Meds: None!
Previous Meds: Humira, Remicade, Methotrexate, Cipro, Flagyl, Zofran, Cortifoam, 5-ASA suppository, Questran, Mezavant, EEN (Peptamen Jr. 1.5) by NG tube, Antibiotic Cocktail (Vancomycin, Metronidazole & Doxycycline), Simponi, Prevacid, Imuran, prednisone
ibdsupportivmom.wordpress.com ☆
05-17-2014, 04:47 PM   #11
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Any results mum?

Dusty. xxx
05-17-2014, 08:57 PM   #12
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
Not many results yet. Blood test shows her ESR is back up to 28, Ferritin is low at 10 which was 18 the previous week and Alk Phos is raised at 178. Lower ultrasound was done which actually found her uterus. ...Upper ultrasound is booked for Tuesday, so we should know more then.

The DR has faxed the results through to the IBD team. He said iron supplements need to be started. I don't know why the GI kept telling us she doesn't need iron supplements when her iron has been steadily dropping. That might explain why my daughter has been getting dizzy every now and then.

Shes still getting pain...not as often but its still there,
05-17-2014, 09:07 PM   #13
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Upsetmom

If the ferritin range is the same ours which I believe it is.

Ferritin 18 which be low normal ferritin. (No supplements)

Ferritin 10 is low and you start supplements.

How her hemoglobin levels, is it falling too?
__________________
Catherine
Mother of Sarah dx aged 16, Jan 2012
DX - CD 1/12, asthma
Small bowel to small bowel fistula

Meds: ), azathioprine 200mg, Mesalazine 1.2g x 2, seretide 250 x 2 (asthma), ventolin (as needed)

Currently no supplements.

Has previously taken Multi B, Caltrate, B12 & Iron

Prednisolone (from 30 mg 01/02/2012 to 17/06/2012, 30mg 24/10/12-28/12/12, 50mg 24/1/13-27/4/13)
05-17-2014, 09:09 PM   #14
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
Great news with the lower ultrasound
05-17-2014, 10:03 PM   #15
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Thanks for the update upsetmom.

Woohoo on the uterus news!

I hope all else is soon sorted, bless her. Continued luck with the tests!

Dusty. xxx
05-17-2014, 10:24 PM   #16
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:

How her hemoglobin levels, is it falling too?
119.... (119-165)

It has never been higher than 127.
05-18-2014, 06:31 AM   #17
Catherine
Moderator
 
Catherine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

My Support Groups:
I don't know why they don't like to start supplements earlier. Your daughter results almost perfect match whose of non IBD 15 year old.

They only started supplements once her ferritin levels were clearly out of range.

We will retest after 2 months.
05-19-2014, 03:32 PM   #18
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
After speaking to the nurse yesterday M needs another blood test to check her Amylase and Lipase levels, she thinks the pain might have something to do with the Imuran. I don't think she was too happy we went to see the GP before contacting her first.

She didn't want M starting on Iron supplements because they can constipate but after explaining that M seemed tired all the time and was occasionally dizzy she agreed to put her on them for 3 months. I picked up some Fefol tablets but they didn't come with any instructions so l'm assuming they're taken with juice.
05-19-2014, 04:33 PM   #19
Sascot
Forum Monitor
 
Sascot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Falkirk, United Kingdom

My Support Groups:
Hope the iron tablets work. You can take them with juice or water - milk interferes with the absorption of the iron. If the tablets do cause constipation you could ask for a liquid. My son uses one called Sytron which is quite gentle on the stomach.
05-19-2014, 04:53 PM   #20
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Iron is best taken with orange juice or Vit C as ascorbic acid enhances the uptake of nonheme iron.

Lipase and Amylase are pancreatic enzymes. I hope the Imuran isn't causing issues with the pancreas mum, it is the opposite side to the pain so hopefully it isnít so. Good luck!

Dusty. xxx
05-19-2014, 05:06 PM   #21
my little penguin
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

My Support Groups:
Fwiw DS ended up with D instead of constipation from iron pills .
He now takes the chelated iron ( easier on the gut) with a slice of pb bread and juice .
Hope things improve
__________________
DS - -Crohn's -Stelara -mtx
05-19-2014, 06:48 PM   #22
kimmidwife
Forum Monitor
 
kimmidwife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida

My Support Groups:
I hope she improves quickly! I am glad they finally are supplementing her iron.
05-20-2014, 04:31 AM   #23
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
Ultrasound was normal.

Blood test is getting done tomorrow even though the DR doesn't think its pancreatitis.
05-23-2014, 06:37 AM   #24
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
Blood test came back normal.

The nurse was thinking it might have something to do with the estrogen patch shes using,
but l doubt that hormones would cause pain.
05-23-2014, 06:44 AM   #25
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Phew! Good to hear the enzymes are normal.

Any ideas as to where you go from here?

Dusty. xxx
05-23-2014, 06:53 AM   #26
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
I told the nurse that the pain hadn't come for a few days and we were both hoping it wouldn't come back, but a few hours ago it was back. so l don't know what we're going to do.
05-23-2014, 07:10 AM   #27
DustyKat
Super Moderator
 
DustyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New South Wales, Australia
A call back to the nurse on Monday? Assuming nothing untoward happens in the meantime.

Dusty. xxx
05-25-2014, 04:09 AM   #28
upsetmom
Senior Member
 
upsetmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New South Wales, Australia

My Support Groups:
Its been 5 days since starting the iron supplements and this morning M had very bad stomach cramps and diarrhea. Could this be caused from the iron after 5 days ?

We've decided to stop for a few days to see what happens.
05-25-2014, 07:16 AM   #29
my little penguin
Forum Monitor
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

My Support Groups:
It was for DS around the same time.
We added food to when he takes and changed the time to middle of the afternoon away from other meds .
Does she eat with it?
05-25-2014, 07:35 AM   #30
afidz
Super Moderator
 
afidz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Mckinney, Texas

My Support Groups:

Lipase and Amylase are pancreatic enzymes. I hope the Imuran isn't causing issues with the pancreas mum, it is the opposite side to the pain so hopefully it isnít so. Good luck!
I was going to suggest her pancreas. When I had pancreaitis last November, all of my pain was in my right side just under my rib cage and then it spread to my back
I am glad to hear that is not the case though, I hope they find the source of her pain soon
__________________
Crohn's since 2007
15 Abdominal Surgeries since 2008
Severe Non-repairable abdominal hernia
Ankilosing Spondylitis
Inflammatory Arthritis

Failed meds:
Humira
Remicade
Asacol HD
Cimzia
Methotrexate
Reply

Crohn's Disease Forum » Parents of Kids with IBD » Pain under right ribs
Thread Tools


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.
Copyright 2006-2017 Crohnsforum.com